You are here: Really Useful Group > Cast List > James Jackson, Jr.
Email
James Jackson, Jr.  
Tim Rogers 
The Man
Click here to read full bio
Tim Rogers

Tim graduated from the Victorian College of the Arts in Australia, studying with Dame Joan Hammond and performing with the Victoria State Opera and Opera Australia, including the role of Nadir in Bizet’s The Pearl Fishers, Parpignol in La Boheme and Algenore in Mozart’s Il Re Pastore.

Tim’s first musical was The Phantom of the Opera, followed by South Pacific. Later that year he performed as Young Ben in Sondheim’s Follies, then as Freddie Eynsford-Hill in My Fair Lady. He also performed in the original Australian cast of Miss Saigon and Jesus Christ Superstar.

Tim’s concert work has taken him throughout the United States, Europe, Asia and the Middle East. He has performed for Sir Elton John and Sir Cliff Richard, and in 1998 he toured Australasia singing the hits “All I Ask of You” and “Amigos Para Siempre” with Sarah Brightman.

He has also performed the role of Henrick in A Little Night Music for the Melbourne Theatre Company, as Steve Baker and Ravenal in Livent’s production of Showboat, as Domenique in the Steven Scwartz’s The Baker’s Wife and the title role in Leonardo – A Portrait of Love.

Tim’s UK debut was playing the role of Tony in West Side Story, both in the West End and on the UK tour. Since then he has appeared as Frederick in Doyly Cartes’ The Pirates of Penzance at the Savoy and as Bobby in Putting it Together at the Manchester Library Theatre. Last year he performed the role of Jerry in the smash hit tour of The Full Monty.

Tim played The Man in the original tour of Whistle Down the Wind and is delighted to be playing the role again at the Palace Theatre.

Tim would like to dedicate his performance to the memory of his mother.


Close
Jim Steinman 
Lyrics
Click here to read full bio

Though Jim began his career in theatre, he is best known as a songwriter/producer whose records have sold more than 100 million copies, described by the Los Angeles Times as “the Richard Wagner of rock.”

At Amherst College he wrote and starred in an epic musical, The Dream Engine. It caused a sensation and New York Shakespeare Festival’s Joe Papp bought the rights during the interval.

Jim’s first professional musical was More Than You Deserve, presented at Joe Papp’s Public Theater where he worked for five years.

When a singer named Meat Loaf auditioned for him, Spin magazine called the meeting “one of the top ten most important moments in the history of rock and roll.” Then came his first record, the legendary Bat Out of Hell with Meat Loaf, the biggest selling debut album ever and third best selling album of all time, selling well over 30 million. The sequel Bat Out of Hell II: Back into Hell topped the album charts in 38 countries 16 years later in 1993.

No. 1 songs include: Total Eclipse of the Heart (1983 and 1995); Paradise by the Dashboard Light; Dead Ringer; Making Love Out of Nothing at All; Two Out of Three Ain’t Bad; Holding Out for a Hero; I’d Do Anything for Love, But I Won’t Do That (best selling rock single ever) and It’s All Coming Back to Me Now which was named the 1997 Song of the Year by BMI, for having had the most broadcasts worldwide. He won a Grammy award as producer for Best Album of the Year for Celine Dion’s Falling Into You. Jim also made one platinum album as a singer, Bad for Good.

Film music includes: Footloose; Streets of Fire; The Shadow and the forthcoming Mask of Zorro.

He is currently writing Neverland and Lulu, two new musicals. He is excited by the possibility of doing music and lyrics for Batman, a large-scale stage musical being developed by Warner Brothers, as well as an American network television presentation of a musical based on The Little Prince.

He has written the score for Dance of the Vampires, a rock opera staged by Roman Polanski, which opened in Vienna in October 1997 to rave reviews and record box office. It is scheduled to open next year in London or New York.


Close
Patricia Knop 
Book
Click here to read full bio

Patricia Louisianna Knop is a Santa Monica, California based sculptor/writer.

Screenplays: Over 50 screenplays including 9½ weeks with Kim Basinger and Mickey Rourke; Lady Oscar directed by Jacques Demy; Silence of the North starring Ellen Burstyn; The Siesta with Ellen Barkin, Gabriel Byrne and Jodie Foster and Delta of Venus which her husband, Zalman King directed.

Theatre: Patricia has written several musicals with Jim Steinman, who introduced her to Andrew Lloyd Webber. Whistle Down the Wind is the result of that meeting and their subsequent collaboration.


Close
Peter J Davison 
Set Design
Click here to read full bio

Peter J Davison worked at the Royal Opera House from 1977 to 1986 as a design assistant.

Theatre: Jesus Christ Superstar (UK and European tour and Broadway); The Boy from Oz (Sydney); When We Dead Awaken, All for Love, The Rules of the Game (Almeida Theatre); Medea (Almeida, Wyndham’s and Broadway); Hamlet (Hackney Empire and Broadway); Bed, The Beaux’ Stratagem, Le Cid, Copenhagen (Royal National Theatre); The Liar (Old Vic); Saint Joan (Theatr Clwyd, UK tour, Strand Theatre); The White Devil for the RSC (Swan Theatre); Fortune’s Fool (Chichester Festival Theatre).

Opera: Mary Stuart (ENO); Mitridate (Wexford Festival); Peter Grimes (Dublin Grand Opera); L’ajo Nell Imbarazzo (Batignano); Tosca (Hong Kong Arts Festival); Le Nozze di Figaro (Vienna Festival, Ferrara, Tokyo and a new production for 55 Maggio Musicale, Florence); Falstaff (English Touring Opera); Die Gezeichneten, Falstaff (Opernhaus, Zurich); Capriccio (Deutsche Staatsoper, Berlin); Lucia Di Lammermoor, The Yeoman of the Guard (Welsh National Opera); Der Rosenkavalier, Carmen (ENO); Anna Bolena (Bayerische Staatsoper); Katya Kabanova (New Zealand International Festival, Wellington); Mitridate (Salzburg Festival); Manon Lescaut (Opera Australia); The Rake’s Progress (Metropolitan Opera).

Dance: Strange Fish (DV8 Physical Theatre); Edward II (Stuttgart Ballet and Birmingham Royal Ballet); Nutcracker Sweeties (Birmingham Royal Ballet).

Film: Production designer for Jesus Christ Superstar (Really Useful Films).

Awards: 1992 Time Out award for Strange Fish; nominated for a Tony, Drama Desk and Olivier award for Medea; 1994 Martini/TMA Regional Theatre award for Medea and Saint Joan; Olivier award nomination for Le Cid and Saint Joan.


Close
Mark McKullough 
Lighting Design
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: Jesus Christ Superstar (UK and European tour and Broadway); The Boy from Oz (Her Majesty’s Theatre, Sydney); Pulitzer Prize winning play How I Learned to Drive (Off-Broadway); Fortune’s Fool (Chichester Festival Theatre); The White Devil (Royal Shakespeare Company); productions at Dallas Theatre Center, Yale Rep., Center Stage.

Opera: Eugene Onegin (Opera North); Virgil Thomson’s The Mother of Us All, The Yeoman of the Guard, Don Pasquale, La Calisto, L’Italiana in Algeri (Glimmerglass Opera); productions at New York City Opera, Boston Lyric Opera, Skylight Opera, Lake George Opera Festival, New Zealand International Festival of the Arts.

Forthcoming projects: Le Nozze di Figaro for Metropolitan Opera; Intermezzo for New York City Opera; Travels with My Aunt for Center Stage.


Close
Martin Levan 
Sound Design
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: After 10 years as a recording engineer and record producer, Martin Levan began his theatrical career in 1982 when he supervised the sound for Song and Dance in London. Since then Martin has been responsible for designing the sound for many worldwide productions including Cats, Starlight Express, The Phantom of the Opera, Aspects of Love, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Show Boat, Sunset Boulevard and Whistle Down the Wind.

Recordings include :the original Broadway album of Cats which won him a Grammy award.

Martin and his wife Karen live in Wales and have three children, Remy, Toby and Kim.


Close
Michael Reed 
Musical Supervision
Click here to read full bio

Michael’s work takes him from the world of symphonic music to musical theatre, television and recording.

Conducting: Michael Reed has conducted over 20 West End shows including: The Phantom of the Opera; Singin’ in the Rain and Barnum. Michael has been guest conductor with the London Symphony Orchestra, the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, the Halle, the Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra, the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and the BBC Concert Orchestra with whom he has devised and conducted symphonic gala concert specials with artists such as James Galway, Eartha Kitt and Randy Crawford, and conducted concert specials presenting the music of Cole Porter, Stephen Sondheim, Alan J Lerner, Rodgers & Hammerstein and Kander and Ebb. Michael conducted the Royal Albert Hall series Classical Spectacular with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.

Musical Supervision and Direction: Andrew Lloyd Webber’s 50th Birthday Celebration (Royal Albert Hall); supervised and arranged the new musical Dance of the Vampires by Jim Steinman; the worldwide productions of Aspects of Love and Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat and the theme concert The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber.

Orchestrations/Composition: Orchestrated and arranged many shows including Mr Cinders, Wonderful Town, Bitter Sweet and Ziegfeld. He composed the dance music for the film Victor/Victoria and created a new performing version of The Beggar’s Opera and has composed two musicals in collaboration with Warner Brown: The House on the Corner and Six for Gold. He composed and orchestrated “Extravaganza” for Holiday on Ice which is currently touring the world.

Radio: Conducted the broadcast recordings of Guys and Dolls (with Mandy Patinkin); A Little Night Music (with Betty Buckley); The Dancing Years, Bitter Sweet and Jesus Christ Superstar (with Roger Daltry and Tony Hadley) with the BBC Concert Orchestra for Radio 2.

Television: For television Michael has supervised and conducted The Laurence Olivier Awards, The Children’s Royal Variety Show, The Royal Variety Show, The Eurovision Song Contest, the Showstoppers series hosted by Gary Wilmot (BBC); Andrew Lloyd Webber’s This is Your Life (Thames); The Michael Ball Show (Carlton) and The Royal Gala for the Prince’s Trust.

Recording: His recording credits include a double album Classical Spectacular with the RPO; producing a special 20th anniversary recording of Jesus Christ Superstar; conducting Michael Crawford’s Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber album; Sarah Brightman’s album Surrender; José Carreras’ album Passion; Betty Buckley’s album The London Concert and “Time to Say Goodbye” with Sarah Brightman and Andrea Bocelli.


Close
Christopher Nightingale 
Musical Director
Click here to read full bio

An organ scholar at Magdalene College, Cambridge, Chris was musical director for the Cambridge Footlights for three years before graduating and joining the RSC.

Theatre: Musical director of Oliver! (London Palladium); assistant musical director on Miss Saigon (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); musical director for The Plantagenets, The Tempest, The Comedy of Errors, A Clockwork Orange, The Plain Dealer, Pericles, Much Ado About Nothing, Henry IV Part I, Singer, Some Americans Abroad, Playing with Trains, ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore, The Changeling, Romeo and Juliet, Tamburlaine (RSC).

Concerts: Children’s musical director for Andrew Lloyd Webber’s 50th Birthday Celebration (Royal Albert Hall).

Film: Coaching, recording and latterly conducting the cast on the set of Alan Parker’s Evita.


Close
David Cullen 
Co-Orchestrator
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: David Cullen has worked mainly as an orchestrator of musicals, most notably those of Andrew Lloyd Webber – Cats, Starlight Express, Song and Dance, The Phantom of the Opera, Aspects of Love, Sunset Boulevard and By Jeeves. Other musicals which he has orchestrated include Abbacadabra, Jeeves, Shogun the Musical (in New York), Children of Eden, Edna – The Spectacle, Stepping Out and three London revivals – Can-Can, The Baker’s Wife and Carmen Jones.

Recording: Records which he has arranged include the America album by the Kings Singers, Christmas with Kiri by Kiri Te Kanawa, and I Am What I Am by Shirley Bassey. He both arranged and produced the albums Music of the Night for Cantabile and Lloyd Webber Plays Lloyd Webber for Julian Lloyd Webber.

Film and Television: Jesus Christ Superstar (Really Useful Films). David has orchestrated much film and television music for Carl Davis – Show People, The Crowd, The Thief of Baghdad, Our Hospitality and Champions. He provided the orchestrations for the Disney production of Cinderella. He has contributed original themes and incidental music to three television series – The Bretts, Relative Strangers and Surgical Spirit.

Awards: He won the New York Drama Desk award for his orchestrations of The Phantom of the Opera and was nominated again the following year for Aspects of Love.

David lives in East Sussex with his wife Jessie and children Poppy and Richard.


Close
Anthony Van Laast 
Choreography
Click here to read full bio

Anthony Van Laast trained at the London School of Contemporary Dance, later joining the Company as both performer and choreographer.

Theatre: Mamma Mia (Prince Edward Theatre); Jesus Christ Superstar (UK and European tour and Broadway); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat worldwide (Laurence Olivier award nomination); Song and Dance worldwide (Green Room award, Australia); Blondel; The Hired Man; Radio Times; Annie Get Your Gun; A Little Night Music; Hair (Laurence Olivier award nomination); Into the Woods, My Fair Lady (USA tour) and The Boy from Oz (Her Majesty’s Theatre, Sydney). For the Royal Shakespeare Company: The Maid’s Tragedy; Peer Gynt; The Merry Wives of Windsor; Camille; Romeo and Juliet; A Midsummer Night’s Dream and The Beggar’s Opera (Laurence Olivier award nomination).

Concerts: Elaine Paige, Sarah Brightman, Wayne Sleep, Kate Bush, Cleo Laine; The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber (Australian and USA tours); Andrew Lloyd Webber’s 50th Birthday Celebration (Royal Albert Hall); Kiri Te Kanawa’s 50th Birthday concert (Royal Albert Hall); Jonathan Altaras’ 50th Birthday Extravanganza (Roof Gardens).

Opera/Operetta: The Mikado (English National Opera); The King Goes Forth to France (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden); The Pirates of Penzance (D’Oyly Carte); Cavalleria Rusticana, I Pagliacci (Di Staatsoper, Berlin); A Midsummer Marriage (Thames).

Television: Several Royal Variety Performances and Children’s Royal Variety Performances; HM The Queen Mother’s 90th Birthday; Absolutely Fabulous; The Two Ronnies; Bluebell; the award-winning Hot Shoe Show.

Film: Jesus Christ Superstar (Really Useful Films). The Sex Pistols’ Great Rock and Roll Swindle; Who Dares Wins; Princess Caraboo; Never Say Never Again; Excalibur and Hope and Glory.

Direction & Choreography: Candide (Old Vic – Laurence Olivier award for Best Musical); Chess (UK and European tours); EFX (MGM Grand Hotel, Las Vegas); Barry Humphries’ Look at Me When I’m Talking to You (UK tour); The Siegfried and Roy Show (Mirage Hotel, Las Vegas).


Close
Gale Edwards 
Director
Click here to read full bio

Gale is a graduate of Flinders University, Adelaide University and NIDA (National Institute of Dramatic Art) in Sydney. She has been associate director of the South Australian Theatre Company and the Melbourne Theatre Company and held the position of acting lecturer and resident director at NIDA for four years

Theatre: Productions in the UK over the past 5 years include Don Carlos (RSC); Jesus Christ Superstar (Lyceum Theatre, UK tour – also European tour and Broadway); Fortune’s Fool (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Taming of the Shrew, The White Devil (RSC); Saint Joan (Strand Theatre); Aspects of Love (UK tour). Australian premières of Sweeney Todd and Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Aspects of Love and the world première of several Australian musicals including Summer Rain, Boojum!, Miracle City and, most recently, The Boy from Oz (Her Majesty’s Theatre). For the Australian subsidised theatre she has directed The Real Thing, The Winter’s Tale, Much Ado About Nothing, King Lear, The Glass Menagerie, Absurd Person Singular and The Rover (all for the South Australian Theatre Company); The Tempest, Racing Demon, Present Laughter, Uncle Vanya and Another Time (all for the Melbourne Theatre Company); All My Sons, Arcadia and Coriolanus (Sydney Theatre Company); The Shaughraun (Queensland Theatre Company); A Doll’s House (Belvoir Street Theatre); M. Butterfly for Melbourne Theatre Company and Harry M Miller (national tour). In 1985 Gale was associate director to Trevor Nunn on Les Misérables in Australia and later mounted the first German-speaking production in Vienna.

Opera: Mary Stuart (ENO); Manon Lescaut (Opera Australia, Sydney Opera House); Katya Kabanova (New Zealand Festival); Nixon in China (Adelaide Festival); The Magic Flute (Victorian State Opera).

Film/Television: Jesus Christ Superstar (Really Useful Films). Assisted international film-maker George Miller on the feature film Lorenzo’s Oil and subsequently directed a television drama for the ABC, The Seven Deadly Sins: Pride.

Awards: In Australia, she has been honoured with a Sydney Critics’ Circle award three times for Best Director and Best Production and with a ‘Mo’ award for Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theatre, as well as two Melbourne Greenroom awards.


Close
Nichola Treherne 
Assistant Choreographer
Click here to read full bio

After initially training to be a classical dancer, Nichola’s performing career spanned nearly 15 years, including Sadler’s Wells Royal Ballet, Northern Ballet, Wayne Sleep’s Dash, The Hot Shoe Show, Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Song and Dance, Annie Get Your Gun, Peter Pan – The Musical as well as numerous galas and television appearances.

Directing: Resident director for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium) and for the same production, assistant director (Canadian tour and Australian tour); associate director (Broadway, USA tour, UK tour and Essen, Germany); artistic supervisor with Starlight Express (London); resident director with Starlight Express (Japan); directed and staged The Ricky Nelson Story (Sydmonton Festival), assistant director on By Jeeves (Scarborough and London) and associate director for Magic of Broadway (Oslo ’96 and ’97).

Choreography: Her Benny (Empire Theatre, Liverpool); musical staging for Yusopov (Sydmonton Festival), The Barber of Seville (Opera Europa) and The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber (Sudely Castle and Kiev, Ukraine). Associate choreographer with Anthony Van Laast on several productions including Mamma Mia (Prince Edward Theatre); the revival of Hair (Old Vic), Carmen Jones (German tour); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Shall We Dance (Oslo), Jesus Christ Superstar (UK and European tour, Broadway and film). Nichola assisted Anthony with Andrew Lloyd Webber’s 50th Birthday Celebration at the Albert Hall and on the film of Jesus Christ Superstar (Really Useful Films).


Close
Book/ Co-Orchestrator/ Music
Producer
Marcus Lovett 
The Man
Lottie Mayor 
Swallow
Dean Collinson 
Amos
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Arts Educational Schools, Tring.

Television: Presenter for The Power Club (BskyB); appearance on Wogan, Going Live, The O-Zone, The Chart Show.

Recording/Concerts: Dean has worked extensively in the music business having signed two major recording contracts. He has had recording success around the world as either a singer, songwriter or producer and has worked with Paul McCartney, The Spice Girls, Tazmin Archer, and Betty Boo. Cast recordings include Whistle Down the Wind, Jesus Christ Superstar, Hair and A Chorus Line as well as vocals for the London production of Grease and two UK tours with Michael Ball.

Writing: Dean’s third musical Bill and Ted’s Excellent Adventure is due to open in the West End in Autumn 1999 and the theme tune for Chris Evans’ Ginger Productions quiz show Carry On Campus scheduled for screening this year. He was commissioned to write the music for Girls Night Out! and wrote the 1993 entry for the Eurovision Song Contest “Better the Devil You Know” performed by Sonia. His next project is to write and produce a new album for Alison Clarkson a.k.a. Betty Boo.

Awards: Vivian Ellis award for the musical Tomorrow Never Knows, written and performed by Dean.

Whistle Down the Wind marks Dean’s theatrical debut.


Close
Veronica Hart 
Candy
Click here to read full bio

Born: Huddersfield.

Theatre: Soul Girl in Jesus Christ Superstar (Lyceum Theatre); They’re Playing Our Song (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough); Carmen Diaz in Fame (Cambridge Theatre); Peep-Bo in Hot Mikado (Queen’s Theatre); The Girl in Blues in the Night (Everyman Theatre, Liverpool); Winnie in Annie Get Your Gun (Theatre Royal Plymouth, UK tour and Prince of Wales Theatre); The Beaver in The Hunting of the Snark (Prince Edward Theatre); Tribe and Dionne in Hair (Old Vic and European tour); I Can Hear Music (Edinburgh Festival); The Princess in Aladdin (Everyman Theatre, Liverpool); Slave of the Ring in Aladdin (Derby Playhouse); Petra and Fifi in Viva O Carnival (Lilian Baylis Theatre); Julie in Hot Stuff (Leicester Haymarket and tour); Demeter/Etcetera in Cats (Ronacher Theatre, Vienna); Morales in A Chorus Line, Crystal and Ronette in A Little Shop of Horrors (UK tours).

Concerts: Andrew Lloyd Webber 50th Birthday Celebration (Albert Hall).

Workshop: Gratuitous Sex and Violence (Millfield Theatre, Edmonton).

Television: Carol in The Bill.


Close
Walter Herron Reynolds III 
Edward
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Bachelor of Music degree from Virginia State University; Masters degree work at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Greensboro; trained under Adel Addison and Arthur Thompson in New York.

Theatre: Walter in Smokey Joe’s Café (Prince of Wales Theatre); Big Moe in Five Guys Named Moe (UK tour); Old Deuteronomy in Cats (Operettenhaus, Hamburg); Rajah/Bimmy in On the Town (Staatsoper Hamburg); Joe in Show Boat (Staatstheater Mainz, Stadttheater Bremerhaven, New York Harlem Opera, ); El Gallo in The Fantasticks (Virginia Theatre, Virginia).

Opera: Crown in Porgy and Bess (Opera Theatre, Bergen; Norway).

Concerts: Luddud in Treemonisha (Concert House, Linz, Austria).


Close
John Turner 
Sheriff
Christopher Howard 
Snake Preacher
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: Rum Tum Tugger in Cats (New London Theatre); Enjolras in Les Misérables (Palace Theatre); Che in Evita (Prince Edward Theatre); Magaldi in Evita (tour); Frederic in The Pirates of Penzance (tour); Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar; King of the Road in Rock Hard (Theatre Royal, Lincoln); Billy Bigelow in Carousel (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Lieutenant Cable in South Pacific (Drill Hall, London); Jesus in Godspell (Millfield Theatre, Edmonton); Lun Tha in The King and I (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch); St. Michael in Jeanne (Birmingham Repertory); Wilfred in Spring and Port Wine, Gerald in When We are Married (Thameside Hippodrome); Denrys Machin in The Card, Burger in Hair (Oldham Arts Theatre).

Concerts: Jesus Christ Superstar (Barbican); Les Misérables – 10th anniversary concert (Royal Albert Hall); A Song for Life (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

Television: Trial and Error (Channel 4); Stage by Stage (BBC); A Christmas Spectacular of Carols and Song (Carlton).

Recording: Riff in West Side Story; Simon in Jesus Christ Superstar; Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Classic Songs album.


Close
Paul Lowe 
Earl
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: With the NYMT Whistle Down the Wind (Riverside Studios); Bugsy Malone (Horsham Arts Centre, Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy, George Square Theatre, Edinburgh, Edinburgh Festival Theatre and a special presentation at St James’ Palace in the presence of HRH The Prince Edward); Fat Sam in Bugsy Malone (for the West End run at the Queen’s Theatre); Aurelious (Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Sydmonton Festival, Tyne Theatre, Newcastle; Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Liverpool Empire,

Concerts: NYMT 21st Anniversary Gala concert at (Palace Theatre).

Television: Appearances on Blue Peter, Bright Sparks, The National Lottery, Children In Need.

Radio: Performed selected songs from the NYMT production of Whistle Down the Wind (Radio 1 and 2); schools programme We’ll Meet Again (BBC).


Close
Reg Eppey 
The Minister
Craig Parkinson 
Deputy
Gerard Bentall 
Ensemble
Anthony Cable 
The Minister
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Newcastle School of Music; Guildhall School of Music

Theatre: Brother Anthony in Into the Fire (Watermans Theatre); Leo in Land of the Young (Barons Court Theatre); Curzola in Power of the Cross (Swan Theatre, Wycombe); Macheath in The Beggar’s Opera (Chiswick Festival); Bill in Love Life (Barbican Centre); Jed/Thomas in Someone Like You (UK tour); William Shakespeare in The Frogs (Coventry); Johann Strauss in The Great Waltz (St Albans Arena); Emperor of China in Aladdin (Arts Link Theatre, Camberley).

Recitals: Numerous engagements performing twentieth century English and French composers work.

Opera: The Marquis in La Traviata (Toulon); Escamillo in Carmen (Nîmes); Scarpia in Tosca (Bastia); Uberto in La Serva Padrona (Festival Estival de Paris); Dr Bartolo in The Marriage of Figaro (Richmond); Fiorello in The Barber of Seville (Avignon).

Cabaret: Anthony is one of Britain’s leading interpreters and translators of the songs of Jacques Brel and Kurt Weill and has performed in France and Germany as well as the UK.


Close
Vikki Coote 
Ensemble
Carol Duffy 
Ensemble
Laurel Ford 
Ensemble
Rosalind James 
Elizabeth
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Theatre: Bet in Oliver! (London Palladium).

Television: Junior Presenter on The Children’s Royal Variety Performance, Disney Club, Barrymore, Paul Daniels Christmas Show, Jonathan Creek (BBC).

Radio: Listen and Write (BBC).


Close
Jason McCann 
Ensemble
Louise Marshall 
Ensemble
Jayne Nesbitt 
Ensemble
Mark Powell 
Ensemble
Jean Reeve 
Ensemble
Michael Samuels 
Edward
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Arts Educational Schools.

Theatre: Chess (UK tour); Chief Monkey in Jungle Book; Apollo Main Man in Buddy (Victoria Palace Theatre); Carmen Jones (Old Vic); Audrey 2 in Little Shop of Horrors (Derby Playhouse); Man Friday in Robinson Crusoe (English Players tour); Eat Moe and Big Moe in Five Guys Named Moe (Australian tour).

Opera/Concerts: Die Entführung aus dem Serail, La Cemenza di Tito (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden); Il Travatore (Holland Park Theatre); vocalist with the band The Southlanders (UK tour and cruise).

Television: Appearances with the company of Five Guys Named Moe (Australia).

Recording: Gabel on original cast album recording of A Tale of Two Cities; vocalist on a Southlanders compilation album.


Close
Tony Stansfield 
Ensemble
Rohan Tickell 
Ensemble/ Sheriff
Sara West 
Ensemble
Danielle Calvert (Red) 
Brat
Ashley Andrews (Blue) 
Brat
Ricki Cuttell (Red) 
Poor Baby
Dean Clish (Blue) 
Poor Baby
Natalie Green (Red) 
Charity
Hannah Cooper (Blue) 
Charity
Adam Coleman (Red) 
Louis
James Muir (Blue) 
Louis
Zalika Henry (Red) 
Ramona
Phylicia Dyer (Blue) 
Ramona
Tosh Wanogho-Maud (Red) 
Winnie
Sam Gillam (Blue) 
Winnie
Jason Green (Red) 
Curly
Rhys Maxwell (Blue) 
Curly
Giovanni Spano (Red) 
Clarence
Lee Honey-Jones (Blue) 
Clarence
William Parker (Red) 
Jackie
Jack Shalloo (Blue) 
Jackie
Alan Ruscoe 
Deputy
Jerome Pradon 
The Man
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Cours Florentin Paris, and also with John Strasberg and Sarah Eigerman.

Theatre: Black Goes with Everything (Churchill Theatre, Bromley); Rasputin in Killing Rasputin (Bridewell Theatre); title role in Napoleon (Elgin Theatre, Toronto); Chris in Miss Saigon (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Guillame in Martin Guerre (Prince Edward Theatre); Leon Czolgosz in Assassins (Derby Playhouse); Guido in Nine (Folies Bergere); Marius in Les Misérables (Mogador Theatre); La Java des Memoires; A Nogent sur Garonne; Chevalier in La Seconde Surprise de L’Amour (Theatre Grevin); Pylade in Andromache; Natwick in Private Wars ’69; Eugenio in Le Café (Avignon Festival).

Workshop: Casanova written by Simon Lee; The Three Musketeers by Stiles and Drew.

Television: Duc de Lauzun in The Artistocrats (BBC); Reynier in Sharpe’s Honour; Erikson; guest lead in Kung Fu (Warner Bros. USA). In France: L’ete ’36, Thibault in Belle Grand Mere (France 3).

Film: Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar (Really Useful Films, scheduled for release in Autumn 2000). Jerome appears in three English language films – Marquis D’Effiat in Vatel directed by Roland Joffe (opening film at Cannes 2000), Ashton in Simon Sez directed by Kevin Elders (Columbia Tristar) and The Director in The Dancer, directed by Fred Garson and produced by Luc Besson – all on current release in Paris and due in the UK in Autumn 2000; Miguel in Helas Pour Moi directed by Jean Luc Godard; Ricard in The Brylcreem Boys directed by Terence Ryan; The Brother in La Jeune Fille et la Tortue (French language short directed by Stephane Ly-Cuong)

Radio: National Music Day Celebration Performance (BBC Radio 2).

Recording: Cast recording of Killing Rasputin; original cast recording of Napoleon; own single release Tendrement (BMG Paris); original Paris recording of Les Misérables; original cast recording of Martin Guerre; Les Misérables 10th Anniversary concert.

Forthcoming projects: Jerome is currently working on a French version of Road Movie which he plans to present in Paris and a one-man show, A Crime of Passion, recently translated into English for performance in London.


Close
Laura-Michelle Kelly 
Swallow
Click here to read full bio

Born: Totton.

Trained: Shanklin Stagecoach of Performing Arts; Gillian Cartwright’s Academy of Dance.

Theatre: Understudied and played the leading role of Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Dominion Theatre); Tin Pan Ali (NYMT at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival); Bet in Oliver! (Trinity Theatre, Cowes); Nôtre Dame, South Pacific, The King and I, Bugsy Malone, Annie, lead role in Awesome, Brigitta and Louisa in The Sound of Music, The Ghost of Christmas Past in A Christmas Carol (Pavilion and Shanklin Theatres, Isle of Wight).

Concerts /Galas: Benefit performances at Her Majesty’s Theatre and the Palace Theatre; guest star appearance at the millennium celebrations at Arundel Castle; performed at Sir David Frost’s 60th Birthday celebrations; West End at Home concerts.

Dance: Sleeping Beauty (European Ballet Company).

Opera: La Bohème with Claire Moore.

Television: Appearance on Esther; performed in the live broadcast of the millennium concert for Songs of Praise from Cardiff Arms Park; guest appearance on the magazine show Bedrock.


Close
Mark McGee 
Amos
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Birmingham Conservatoire for voice.

Theatre: Bobby C in Saturday Night Fever (London Palladium); Our Day Out (Birmingham Repertory); La Cage aux Folles (tour); original cast of Mack and Mabel (Leicester Haymarket and Piccadilly Theatre, London); Edwin with the original cast of Summer Holiday (Opera House, Blackpool and national tour); A Slice of Saturday Night (Liverpool Empire); Les Misérables (national tour); Man of La Mancha (Covent Garden Festival); Les Noces (Birmingham Royal Ballet).

Television: Appearances on The Royal Variety Performance; GMTV; Children in Need; Talking Telephone Numbers; Dreamworld (BBC).

Recording: Original London cast album recording of Mack and Mabel; Man of La Mancha (BBC Radio 3).


Close
Cat Simmons 
Candy
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Phil Winston’s Theatreworks.

Theatre: Soul Girl in Jesus Christ Superstar (UK Tour); Girls on Tap (tour).

Recording: Member of the pop group Elite.


Close
Rohan Tickell 
Boone
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, Australia.

Theatre: Sheriff with the original cast of Whistle Down the Wind (Aldwych Theatre); Gus/Growltiger in Cats (Operettenhaus, Hamburg, Germany, Australian/New Zealand tour); understudy to Phantom, Raoul, André and Piangi in The Phantom of the Opera (Melbourne and Sydney, Australia); Enjolras and understudy to Valjean and Javert in Les Misérables (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth, Auckland); understudy Brad, Rocky, Eddie and Dr. Scott in The Rocky Horror Show (Melbourne); Screaming King Cadenza in Screaming King Cadenza and the Melody Lords (Australian tour); Ball Player in Insignificance, Young Freevil in The Dutch Courtesan, Mystery Guest in A Respectable Wedding, Cassius in Julius Caeser, Dr Chebutykin in Three Sisters, Von Eberkopf/Deathly Stranger in Peer Gynt, Orlando in As You Like It (Melbourne); Kevin in Stronger than Superman (Victoria and NSW tour); Convict/Leader in Killer’s Head/My Foot My Tutor, K K to Rule in The Rule of Zip, featured puppeteer in world première of The Gift of Vagrancy (Melbourne); Pigsy in Monkey (Australian tour); Keith in Bureaucrazy (tour of Victoria, Australia); Paul/Gordon in Red Cross/Icarus’ Mother, Young Officer in Christie in Love (Melbourne).

Workshop: Father O’Donnell in The Beautiful Game by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Ben Elton (Sydmonton Festival at the Cambridge Theatre, London); Bobby Kennedy in Camelot Dream (Opera Studio, Sydney)

Concerts: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber with Sarah Brightman (Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Singapore and Hong Kong); Les Misérables in concert (Sydney); Morning Melodies (Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide, Brisbane and Auckland); A Celebration of Musicals (Darling Harbour, Sydney).

Television: Rafferty Rules, Hey Hey It’s Saturday, The Factory (Australia).

Recordings: Tina Cross and Friends; Aspects of Andrew Lloyd Webber; original cast album of Whistle Down the Wind.


Close
Michael Samuels 
Edward
Steven Osborne 
Sheriff
Click here to read full bio
StevenOsborne

Theatre: Sam Bick in Assassins (Komedia Theatre); Magwitch in Great Expectations (Theatr Clwyd, Mold); Frank in Up ‘n’ Under (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry); Spats Palazo in Some Like it Hot (tour and West End); Judd in Oklahoma! (national tour); Bill Sykes in Oliver! (national tour); Colpoys in Trelawny of the ‘Wells’, Roger in The London Cuckolds (Theatre Royal, Bristol); Davalos in Love’s Sacrifice, Brighella in A Doctor in Spite of Himself (Little Theatre, Bristol); Cecce in Peter Pan (national tour); Dad in Trafford Tanzi (Derby Playhouse, Grand Theatre, Swansea); Roadie in Stags and Hens (Grand Theatre, Swansea); Othello (Salisbury Playhouse); Drill Sergeant in Oh! What a Lovely War (tour); Iago in Othello, Toby Belch in Twelfth Night (Old Vic Studio).

Television: Danny in The Last Musketeer (ITV); Jez in Family Affairs (Channel 5); Radcliffe in A Touch of Frost (YTV); Gerry Booth in The Knock IV; DS Morris in Rough Justice (BBC); Frank in The Bill (Thames).

Film: Irish Navvi in The Calling; Mike in Hunting Venus; 1st Assassin in Elizabeth directed by Shekhar Kapur; Danny in Seaview Knights.


Close
Christopher Howard 
Snake Preacher
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: Rum Tum Tugger in Cats (New London Theatre); Enjolras in Les Misérables (Palace Theatre); Che in Evita (Prince Edward Theatre); Magaldi in Evita (tour); Frederic in The Pirates of Penzance (tour); Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar; King of the Road in Rock Hard (Theatre Royal, Lincoln); Billy Bigelow in Carousel (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Lieutenant Cable in South Pacific (Drill Hall, London); Jesus in Godspell (Millfield Theatre, Edmonton); Lun Tha in The King and I (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch); St. Michael in Jeanne (Birmingham Repertory); Wilfred in Spring and Port Wine, Gerald in When We are Married (Thameside Hippodrome); Denrys Machin in The Card, Burger in Hair (Oldham Arts Theatre).

Concerts: Jesus Christ Superstar (Barbican); Les Misérables – 10th anniversary concert (Royal Albert Hall); A Song for Life (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

Television: Trial and Error (Channel 4); Stage by Stage (BBC); A Christmas Spectacular of Carols and Song (Carlton).

Recording: Riff in West Side Story; Simon in Jesus Christ Superstar; Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Classic Songs album.


Close
Remo Gimmi 
Earl
Click here to read full bio
RemoGimmi

Trained: Anna’s Theatre School, Sylvia Young’s Theatre School, vocal training with Stevie Vann.

Concerts: Performed as singer/dancer at the Barbican Theatre, the Commonwealth Institute and the London Palladium.

Television/Video: Appeared on a pop video with Massive Attack; numerous commercials and voice-overs.

Whistle Down the Wind marks Remo’s West End debut.


Close
Morgan Deare 
The Minister
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: Steve Hubbel in A Streetcar Named Desire (Theatre Royal, Haymarket); La Follette in Fields of Ambrosia (Aldwych Theatre); McManus/Brill in Copacabana (Prince of Wales Theatre); Bob McCaffrey in South Pacific (Prince of Wales Theatre); Ernie in Killing Jessica (Savoy Theatre); Mushnik in Little Shop of Horrors, Mac/Doc in 42nd Street, Annie (national tours); Larry in Company (Library Theatre, Manchester); Arthur Stirling in Tin Pan Pals (Drayton Court, London); Hennessy/Captain in Dames at Sea (Prince Regent Theatre, Farnborough); Deare in Top Dogs (Truman Building, London); Old Man in Fool for Love (RSC, Fringe); FDR in Annie (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Dr. Baugh in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Birmingham Stage Company); Herbie in Gypsy (Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham); State/Ellis in Blues for Mister Charlie (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Ma Speedy in Here Come the Clowns (King’s Head, Islington); Chairman in Are You Now or Have You Ever Been? (Grove Theatre); Judge Matthew Riddle in Convictions (Croydon Warehouse); Immigration Officer in A View from the Bridge (Churchill Theatre Bromley and tour); Charlie in On Golden Pond (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry); Von Konigswald in Happy Birthday Wanda Jane (Bridge Lane Theatre).

Workshop: Inspector Sheraz in The Fly (Garrick Theatre).

Television: Bob Ebeling in Space Shuttle Disaster; TV News Reporter in Melissa; Sheriff in Goodbye My Love, Brad Martin in Coronation Street (Granada); Ronald Harvey in The Strawberry Tree (Blue Heaven television); Cab Driver in Jeeves and Wooster (Carnival); The Bill (Thames); Hawk in 3 episodes of Dr Who (BBC); Maitre D’ in Small World (Granada); Harvey Goodman in Starcops (BBC); Reporter in Lace II (Lorimar).

Film: Donald Hunt in Mission Impossible directed by Brian De Palma; Editor/voices in Who Framed Roger Rabbit? directed by Robert Zemeckis; Operator in Bourne Identity (Warner Bros); Telephone Man in Once More the Stars; Lawyer in Santa Claus; Jazz Club Manager in Dream Lover directed by Alan J Pakula; School Principal in Scream for Help directed by Michael Winner.

Radio: Gordon Liddy and Murray Chotner in American Faith – Nixon’s Road to Watergate (BBC); Farival in The Awakening (BBC).


Close
Alan Ruscoe 
Deputy
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Mountview Theatre School.

Theatre: Riff-Raff in The Rocky Horror Show; Tony in Sweat (Bloomsbury Theatre); Nicholas Fan Club in Rock Hard (Leicester Haymarket); Figg in The Pool of Bethesda; Robert in Company; Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar; Riff in West Side Story; Kulygin in Three Sisters; Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream.

Film: Plo Koon in Star Wars (Episode One – The Phantom Menace); Keno the Managalore in Luc Besson’s Fifth Element; Barman in Sweat.


Close
Adeen Ashton 
Ensemble
Kristin Blaikie 
Ensemble
Vickie Coote 
Ensemble
Catherine Digges 
Ensemble
Loren Geeting 
Ensemble
Toby Kensett 
Ensemble
Holly Lambert 
Ensemble
John Langley 
Ensemble
Gerard McDermott 
Ensemble
Brenda Martindale 
Ensemble
Adam Meggido 
Ensemble
Scott Murtaugh 
Ensemble
Zabrina Norry 
Ensemble
James Pearson 
Ensemble
Anne-Marie Roberts 
Ensemble
Gary Wright 
Ensemble
Lizze Bowling (Nutmeg) 
Brat
Jessica Boyle (Cinnamon) 
Brat
Rupert Bradshaw (Nutmeg) 
Poor Baby
William Graham (Cinnamon) 
Poor Baby
Pax Baldwin (Ginger) 
Poor Baby
Jessica O’Sullivan (Nutmeg) 
Charity
Alexandra Browning (Cinnamon) 
Charity
Karys Warner (Ginger) 
Charity
Andrew Hawkins (Nutmeg) 
Louis
Thomas Stitchbury (Cinnamon) 
Louis
Peter Le Burn (Ginger) 
Louis
Samantha Harrison (Nutmeg) 
Ramona
Danielle Green (Cinnamon) 
Ramona
Lacey Turner (Ginger) 
Ramona
Jaeden Burke (Nutmeg) 
Winnie
© Copyright The Really Useful Group Ltd. 2016 | Terms and Conditions | Help | About us | Contact us
Info Bar
YouTube