You are here: Really Useful Group > The People > Adelphi Theatre London 1993
Email
Adelphi Theatre London 1993  
Patti LuPone 
Norma Desmond
Click here to read full bio
PattiLupone

London Theatre: Fantine in Les Miserables (RSC and West End); Moll/Sister in The Cradle Will Rock (1985 Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical for both performances)

Broadway: Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (1988 Tony Award nomination and Drama Desk Award for Best Actress in a Musical): Evita in Evita (1980 Tony Award and Drama Desk Award for Best Actress in a Musical); Reporter in Accidental Death of an Anarchist; Nancy in Oliver!; Rita Lang is The Water Engine by David Mamet; Hooker in Working; Irina in Three Sisters; Lucy Lockit in The Beggar’s Opera; Kitty Duval in The Time of Your Life; Rosamund in The Robber Bridegroom (1976 Tony and Drama Desk nominations for Best Featured Actress in a Musical)

Off-Broadway: Ruth in The Woods; Wife in Edmund  (both by David Mamet); Ruth in Stage Directions; Lady Teazle in The School for Scandal; Natasha in The Lower Depths.

Television: Rita Lang in The Water Engine; Lady Bird Johnson in LBJ, the Early Years; Libby Thatcher in Life Goes On

Film: Family Prayers; Driving Miss Daisy; Witness; Wise Guys; 1941; Fighting Back.


Close
Kevin Anderson 
Joe Gillis
Click here to read full bio
KevinAnderson

Born: Gurnee, Illinois

Trained: Goodman School of Drama, Chicago

Theatre – Chicago: Steppenwolf Ensemble Member – plays there include: Our Town; Three Sisters; Twelfth Night; Orphans (Jefferson Award) and Earthly Possessions; Joey (Goodman Theatre); Shenandoah; The Fantasticks; Close Ties and Leslie Bricusse’s One Shining Moment.

New York: Orphans (Broadway – Theatre World Award); Orpheus Descending opposite Vanessa Redgrave (Broadway – director: Peter Hall); Moonchildren (Second Stage Theatre); Brilliant Traces (The Circle repertory)

London: Orphans with Albert Finney (Hampstead Theatre Club and West End)

Television: Orpheus Descending (TNT); Hale the Hero (A&E), Miami Vice.

Film: Risky Business; Walk on the Moon; Orphans; Miles from Home; In Country; Sleeping With The Enemy; Liebestraum; Hoffa (Bobby Kennedy cameo).

Future Releases: The Night We Never Met; Rising Sun; The Wrong Man; Snowballs (animated feature).


Close
Daniel Benzali 
Max von Mayerling
Click here to read full bio

London Theatre: Juan Peron in Evita (Prince Edward Theatre, director: Harold Prince); Once in a Lifetime (RSC, director: Trevor Nunn); Piaf (RSC, director: Howard Davis); Holiday (Old Vic, director: Lindsay Anderson); Prince Kropotikin in Ripper and Touchwood Senior in Chaste Maid in Cheapside (Half Moon Theatre).

Broadway: Shakespeare and Feste in Music Is (Drama Desk nomination for Best Actor); Amshel in The Rothschilds; Bulldog Allen in Dance With Me; Clichy in King of Hearts.

Off-Broadway: Michael in Flying Blind (Clurman Theatre, director: Chris Bond); Walpole in The Art of Success (Manhattan Theatre Club, director: Adrian Noble)

Film: A Day in October; Distinguished Gentleman (with Eddie Murphy, director: Jonathan Lynn); Pack of Lies (with Alan Bates, director: Anthony Page); Messenger of Death (with Charles Bronson, director: J Lee Thompson); Citizen Cohn (with James Woods, director: Frank Pierson); Last of his Tribe (with Jon Voight, director: Harry Hooks), A View to a Kill (with Roger Moore, director: John Glen); White Nights (director; Taylor Hackford).

Television: LA Law; NYPD Blue; Vietnam War Story; Star Trek; Beauty and the Beast; The Return of Sherlock Holmes; The Last Days of Patton.


Close
Meredith Braun 
Betty Schaeffer
Click here to read full bio
MeredithBraun

Born: New Zealand

Trained: Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts

Theatre (New Zealand): Fiddler on the Roof; Sweet Charity; Ariel in The Tempest; Peppermint Patty in Snoopy; Jess in Footrat Flats; Jesus Christ Superstar; Pandora in The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole; Polly in Jack The Ripper; Blousey in Bugsy Malone; Laurel in The Chalk Garden; Gossip in The Cage Birds; Dorothy in The Wizard Of Oz; Ali Baba with Robert Guest; Worzel Gummidge; Alice in Alice in Wonderland; South Pacific; The Sound of Music; various pantomimes.

Theatre (UK): Camille in Bernadette (Dominion Theatre, West End); Eponine in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre, West End and Palace Theatre, Manchester)

Television: Gloria in The Champion; (a six part series for TV New Zealand): Melanie in Gloss; Troy in The Haunting of Barney Palmer (a film for television); Rachel in An Age Apart

Film: Belle in Muppet Christmas Carol (director: Brian Henson)

Radio: Liddy and Him; Steilak’s War; Friday Night is Music Night (BBC Radio 2)

 

Recording: Eponine on Les Miserables; Manchester Highlights; Belle on Muppet Christmas Carol.


Close
Michael Bauer 
Cecil B DeMille
Click here to read full bio
MichaelBauer

Trained: The Royal College of Music (where he won the Dr Saleby Prize and Ricordi Prize for Opera); London Opera Centre.

Opera: Rambaldo in La Rondine; Superintendent Budd in Albert Herring (English Opera Group); Zaccaria in Nabuccoi; Khan Kontchak in Prince Igor; the title role in Thomas Bullen (Northern Opera); Alidoro in La Cenerentola; John Shears in Paul Bunyan; The Magic Flute; Abbot in Curlew River; Azarius in Burning Fiery Furnace (English Music Theatre Company); Dick Deadeye in HMS Pinafore; Colline in La Boheme; Don Basilio in The Barber of Seville (Chichester Festival Theatre); Figaro in The Marriage of Figaro; Galitsky in Prince Igor (Opera North); Don Alphonso in Cosi Fan Tutte; Don Basilo in The Barber of Seville (Edinburgh Festival); Mephistopheles in Faust (Churchill Theatre, Bromley); The Mikado; Dick Deadeye and The Pirate King in The Pirates of Penzance (London Savoyards’ American tour and in a concert tour of Turkey sponsored by the British Arts Concerts of English Song and Lieder); Quince and The Drunken Poet in The Fairy Queen (Silver Jubilee production at Snape Maltings); Theseus in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Snape Maltings); Sergeant Ratcliffe in Billy Budd (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)

Musical Theatre: Jacob in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Westminster Theatre); Fred Graham in Kiss Me Kate (national tour); Peron in Evita (national tours) Lord Dobe in the world premiere of Kabuki Actor’s Revenge (Old Vic 1979 and later to Tours, Flanders, Harrogate and Aldeburgh) and, most recently, Monsieur Firmin in The Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s)

Television: Fred De Pre in Letters from a Bomber Pilot

Commercials and Training Films: Nationwide Building Society, British Gas, Cunzano, Wilson’s Northern Bitter


Close
Gareth Snook 
Artie Green
Harry Ditson 
Sheldrake/Ensemble
Nicolas Colicos 
Ensemble/Manfred
Kate Arnell 
Ensemble
Gerard Casey 
Ensemble
Anita Louise Combe 
Ensemble
Steve Deveraux 
Ensemble
Alisa Endsley 
Ensemble
Nicola Jane Filshie 
Ensemble
Peter Gale 
Ensemble
Liz Greenaway 
Ensemble
Simon Hayden 
Ensemble
Mark Inscoe 
Ensemble
Adam Matalon 
Ensemble
Sasha Millard 
Ensemble
Larissa Millard 
Ensemble
Daphne Pena Pardy 
Ensemble
Richard Purro 
Ensemble
Bernard Sharpe 
Ensemble
Dawn Spence 
Ensemble
Nadia Strathan 
Ensemble
Sandy V-Strallen 
Ensemble
Richard Tate 
Ensemble
Carol Duffy 
Understudy Norma Desmond
© Copyright The Really Useful Group Ltd. 2016 | Terms and Conditions | Help | About us | Contact us
Info Bar
YouTube