You are here: Really Useful Group > The People > London final cast 2003
Email
London final cast 2003  
Zehra Naqvi 
Priya
Click here to read full bio
Zehra-Naqvi

Trained: The National Theatre, Melbourne.

Theatre: Munni and understudy Priya with the original cast of Bombay Dreams (Apollo Victoria Theatre); South Pacific (Royal National Theatre); Olivier award-winning production of Merrily We Roll Along (Donmar Warehouse); Gay Divorce (Palace Theatre); Fruma-Sarah in Fiddler On the Roof starring Topol (Regent Theatre, Melbourne); Eponine in Les Misérables (Theatre Royal, Tasmania).

Recording: Cast recording of the Royal National Theatre’s production of South Pacific (First Night Records)


Close
Stephen Rahman-Hughes 
Akaash
Click here to read full bio
Stephen-Rahman-Hughes

Trained: Lewisham College; Ballet Rambert School.

Theatre: Ensemble and understudy Akaash with the original cast of Bombay Dreams (Apollo Victoria Theatre); Chino in West Side Story (UK tour).

Dance: Performed with Yolande Snaith Theatredance (European tour), Ricochet Dance Company (world tour), Bi Ma Dance Company, Charles Linehan, Stephen Rahman-Hughes’ own Rain Red Dance Theatre founded in 1996.

Workshop: The Beautiful Game (Sydmonton Festival at the Cambridge Theatre); DV8; Cole (Cole Porter musical with Kevin Kline).

Opera: Samson et Delilah (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden); Les Troyens (La Scala, Milan).

Film/Video: The Golden Bowl (Merchant Ivory); promotional videos for Alisha’s Attic, Goldfrapp, Planet Funk.

Television: Performed in Yolande Snaith’s contemporary dance work Swinger (BBC); the opera Trouble In Tahiti (BBC); commercials for Di Sarronno, Co-op Bank, IC24.

Choreography: Created works for Scottish Ballet, the European Chamber Opera, 4D, Intoto, National Youth Dance Company, Green Candle Dance Company, and Rain Red Dance Theatre; choreographed students from Royal Ballet School and for Flex Tech Television; choreographed several promotional videos including Gorgio’s “Beverly Hills So You” campaign, videos by Fragma, Timo Maas, Oxide and Neutrino.

Awards: Peter Darrell Young Choreographer’s award for work with Scottish Ballet; Jerwood Choreography award for his own Rain Red Dance Theatre; MOBO award for work with Oxide and Neutrino; Time Out Award with Ricochet Dance Company.


Close
Nila Aalia 
Kitty
Click here to read full bio
Nila Aalia

Trained: Three-year acting programme at Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio USA.

Theatre: The Vagina Monologues (London); Gemma in Schwanensee Auf Der Mullkippe (Ulm); Red in Love Goes Fashion (Hamburg); title role in Ogboimba, Frau in Frau aus Ton, Blue in Zweite Wirklichkeit (Munich); Joanna in It’s Called the Sugar Plum, Surreal-Dada-Futur-Ristic (Cleveland, Ohio); Estragon in Waiting For Godot, title role in Antigone, Mannequin in If Five Years Pass, Time/Emelia in The Winter’s Tale, Patient in Patient Object (Eldred Theatre, Cleveland, Ohio).

Film: Bacardi in 217 (ECF Film, Munich).

Television: Reena in Derrick (Telenova, Munich).


Close
Ravin J Ganatra 
Madan
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Manchester Polytechnic’s School of Theatre.

Theatre: Shared Experience’s A Passage To India (Riverside Studios); The Savage Sensuality (Globe Theatre); Journey To the West Trilogy: Genesis, Exodus and Revelations, The Bourgeois Gentilhomme (Tara Arts); Krishna in The Mahabharata (national tour); Bepe/Martin in Natural World (Kali Theatre Company); Nagwanti (Parampara Productions); Rosencrantz in Hamlet, Cleomenes in The Winter’s Tale, Ludovico in The Life of Galileo, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Library Theatre, Manchester); Look Out Here Comes Trouble (Kaboodle/CTC Productions); Ashok in Voices On the Wind, Arimant in Aurangzebe (RNT Studio); Ratty in The Wind In the Willows (Solent People’s Theatre); Henry Carr in Travesties (CTC Productions); Laxmana in The Ramayana (international tours).

Film and Television: Holby City, Tom & Thomas, Dalziel and Pascoe, Prime Suspect, Deep Secrets, No Worries, Casualty, Holding On, The Brittas Empire, No Child of Mine, Circles of Deceit, Entrapment.

Radio: The Eternal Bubble, Shakti, Voices On the Wind, The Red Oleander, Patty and Chips With Scraps, Land, Skeleton, 2025, Samsara, The Hindu Tradition, The Angel of Nitshill Road, What Now, Now That We Are Dead?


Close
Raj Ghatak 
Sweetie
Click here to read full bio
Raj Ghatak

Trained: BA (Hons) in English and Drama from Central School of Speech and Drama and University of London’s Queen Mary University. Upon graduating Raj Ghatak represented the UK at the JIFUT Festival in Jerusalem where he premiered a Bernard Marie Koltes monologue.

Theatre: Created the role of Raj in Hijra (Bush Theatre, West Yorkshire Playhouse); Kumar in My Dad’s Corner Shop (Birmingham Repertory Theatre and tour); Airport 2000 (Greenwich Theatre); Nibbles/Chino in West Side Story (Prince of Wales Theatre); Gurmal in Bollywood Or Bust (Watermans Arts Centre); Don’t Look At My Sister Innit!, Arrange That Marriage (Bloomsbury Theatre and national tour); Saleem in East Is East (Coliseum Theatre, Oldham); Nagaji in Nagwanti (Tara Arts); King in Joy To the World (Royal Albert Hall).

Television: Sakib Mumtaz in Hard Cash, Ranjit in In No Time (BBC); Kabir in Out of Sight (Carlton).

Film: Abdul in the new film Never Say Never Mind (Revenge Films); Campbell Mitchell in Birthday Girl (Portobello Pictures)


Close
Ralph Birtwell 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: LAMDA.

Theatre: Abdul in East Is East (Leicester Haymarket); King Robert in Sleeping Beauty, Grand Vizier in Aladdin (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Priest in Jesus Christ Superstar (UK and European tour); Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macduff in Macbeth (English Shakespeare Company); Paris in Romeo & Juliet, La Verole in The Relapse, Messenger in Richard III (RSC); Ali Baba in Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves (The Theatre, Chipping Norton); Rick in I Was Looking At the Ceiling and Then I Saw the Sky (Southwark Playhouse); Jacques II in A Tale of Two Cities (Library Theatre, Manchester).

Opera: Tamburlaine (Opera North).

Television: Doctors (BBC Birmingham); Blood Strangers (Granada); The Vice (Carlton); Clocking Off (Red Productions); The CopsTales From Pleasure Beach (Blast Productions).

Film: Doctor in East Is East.


Close
Wayne Perrey 
Alternate Akaash/Ensemble
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Arts Educational Schools.

Theatre: Ensemble/Builder and understudied Akaash, Vikram and Anupam with the original company of Bombay Dreams; ensemble and understudied Charlie/Michael in Peggy Sue Got Married (Theatre Royal, Plymouth and Shaftesbury Theatre); ensemble and understudied Footit in Lautrec (Theatre Royal, Plymouth and Shaftesbury Theatre); ensemble and understudied Angel and Benny in Rent (Shaftesbury Theatre); title role in Dick Whittington (City Varieties, Leeds); Prince in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Buxton Opera House); George M Cohan in Broadway Genius (Brewhouse Theatre, Taunton).

Television: London‘s Burning, A Touch of Frost, commercial for Clover.


Close
Sophiya Haque 
Rani
Click here to read full bio
Sophiya Haque

Trained: Mary Forrester; The Arts Educational Schools, London.

Theatre: Bombay Dreams marks Sophiya Haque’s theatre debut.

Film: Lead role of Tara in Snip! (a black comedy set in Bombay, directed by Sunhil Sippy); Har Dil Jo Pyaar Karega songs directed by Farah Khan; Khoobsurat directed by Sanjay Chel; Sandhya directed by Sangeet Sivan; Han Maine Bhi Pyar Kiya directed by Dharmesh Darshan; Indian directed by Maharajan; Santosham directed by Prabhu Deva; Alaipayuthey directed by Mani Ratnam and Udaaya, both scored by A R Rahman.

Television: As a presenter, Sophiya Haque was the first face of music television across Asia. Highlights include hosting the live coverage of the MTV Video Music awards in Los Angeles for MTV Asia and various live ‘Specials’; producer/host of the weekly show, Sophiya’s Choice (Channel [V], Star television); presented the Channel [V] Music Awards (1996-1998).

Concerts: Toured the Indian sub-continent with her own band performing to audiences of 30,000.

Dance: Company member of the Race Apart Dance Projects (London Contemporary Dance Theatre); prize-winner at the 10th Annual Cosmopolitan Dance Awards; guest appearance at the Abu Jani/Sandeep Khosla Gala Aids Benefit 2000.

Recording: Fronted the three-piece band Akasa and released an album and two singles including “One Night In My Life” with a video directed by Jack Cardiff (Warner Records); co-wrote a song with Tori Amos for the compilation album “Changes” (East West Records).


Close
Munir Khairdin 
Vikram
Click here to read full bio
Munir Khairdin

Trained: Arts Educational Schools.

Theatre: Tajomaro in Rashomon, The Butcher in The Butcher’s Skin (Yellow Earth Theatre); Ravana in A Ramayan Odyssey (Tara Arts); Tittorelli/Frank in Kafka’s The Trial, Launcelot/Antonio in The Merchant of Venice (Cherub Theatre Company); Escalus in Romeo & Juliet (Leicester Haymarket);Vijay/Basanti in Bollywood 2000 – Yet Another Love Story (Reduced Indian Film Company).

Film: Mahmood in It Was An Accident.


Close
Marina Abdeen 
Ensemble/Miss New Mona
Click here to read full bio

Trained: London Studio Centre, BA (Hons) in Theatre-Dance; Nicola Bacon’s Dance Academy of Performing Arts, Surrey.

Theatre: Original cast of Bombay Dreams (Apollo Victoria Theatre).

Concerts: Gala at the London Palladium; Woking Pops conducted by Sir Carl Davis with the Birmingham Philharmonic, choreographed by Jerry Zuccarello; Stars of Stage and Screen Gala presented by Simon Callow and Galina Samsova (New Victoria Theatre, Woking).

Dance: Tour with Intoto Contemporary Dance Company choreographed by Anthony Van Laast, Vivien Newport, Michael Popper, Ramon and Jan De Schneikel; Razzle Dazzle (Hackney Empire, London).

Television/Video: The Royal Variety Performance 2002; appearances on V Graham Norton (Channel 4), Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, GMTV (ITV), Blue Peter (BBC 1); promotional video for Shakalaka Baby (Black Dog Productions); television workshop with the original cast of Tap Dogs choreographed by Dean Perry (ITV).

Choreography: Directed and choreographed a performance by Pulse 8 at the London Oratory School in Earl’s Court.


Close
Jimmy Barba 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Bodywork Studios; Central School of Ballet.

Theatre: A Midsummer Night’s Dream directed by Michael Rudman (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield).

Dance: Tour of Europe with Swan Lake (Vienna Ballet Theatre).

Concerts/Cabaret: Tours with All Saints and Diana Ross; The Chippendales (Strand Theatre).

Video: Promotional videos for Tom Jones’s “Sex Bomb” and Lulu’s “Independence”.

Television: Appearances on Top of the Pops, Des O’Connor Show, GMTV, The Brit Awards, MTV Awards, Good Morning America.


Close
Arianna D’Aniello 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio
Actress biography image

Trained: Urdang Academy of Performing Arts, gaining a Diploma in Professional Dance (Musical Theatre); Training Institute for Performing Arts (Rome).

Theatre: Monopoly (Bloomsbury Theatre); Once Upon A Time (Beck Theatre); Odyssey – A Journey Through Life (Ashcroft Theatre, Croydon).

Dance: Gone With Petroushka (ICA).

Television: Numerous commercials including Walker’s Crisps with Gary Lineker and Meera Syal, Wall’s ice cream.

Teaching: Ballet and Jazz classes at numerous schools.


Close
Adlyn Ross 
Ensemble/Shanti
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Theatre: Grandmother in My Dad’s Corner Shop (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); Khalida in Balti Kings (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Devi in Emeralds and Diamonds; Maria in Twelfth Night (British Council tour); Baa in Bravely Fought the Queen (Border Crossings); Witness in Dream For A Hero (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith).

Television: Mrs Chandra in two series of Heartburn Hotel, Govina in Casualty, Dr Pamani in Kinsey (BBC); Rehana in Flight (BBC 2); Mrs Siddiqui in My Sister Wife (Screen Two, BBC 2); Nargis Aslam in Holby City (BBC 1).

Film: Ranjit’s mother in Bhaji On the Beach (Umbi Films); Auntie in Bend It Like Beckham (Bilb Productions).


Close
Chris Crocker 
Swing/Fight Captain
Click here to read full bio

Trained: London Studio Centre; Sole Theatre School, Ruislip.

Theatre: Japeth in Children of Eden (Bloomsbury Theatre); Dick Whittington (King’s Theatre, Edinburgh); Mother Goose (King’s Theatre, Glasgow); Bernado in West Side Story; Guys and Dolls, Hair (Beck Theatre).

Dance: Dance Overture (Peacock Theatre); dancer/vocalist for Openwide International/SunCruises.

Television: Royal Variety Performance (BBC); Psychos (Kudos Productions); appearances in Family Affairs (Thames), Grange Hill, The Demon Headmaster (BBC); Blue Peter (BBC).

Film: Band of Brothers; The Mummy II (Universal Pictures).

Chris Crocker is a Director of an independent production company.


Close
Ivan De Freitas 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Middlesex University; London Studio Centre , (winner of the Lia Williams Cup for Best Performance in a Musical).

Theatre: Understudy King and ensemble in The King and I (UK tour); Aladdin, Dick Whittington (Birmingham Hippodrome); Father in Children of Eden (Bloomsbury Theatre); Claude in Hair (Bull Theatre). Bombay Dreams marks Ivan De Freitas’ West End debut.

Concerts/Cabaret: Zack in Mardi Gras (Ibiza Marque).

Dance: Tango Argumentino with Flying Gorillas (Riverside Studios and world tour); Dance Overture (Peacock Theatre); An Evening of Dance (Harlow Playhouse).


Close
Alessia Bonacci 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: IALS, Rome; Balletto di Roma; STEPS/BDC, New York; Manhattan School of Music, New York.

Theatre: Lead Bolero dancer and understudy Conchita in Copacabana (Danish tour); Jesus Christ Superstar (Italian tour); Maria in Saturday Night Fever (Scandinavian tour and Germany); Jesus Christ Superstar (European tour). 

Dance: Gala Internazionale Della Danza (National Theatre, Perugia); season with the Garden Company in Calabria; Apres L’espoir..L’espérance (National Theatre, Rome); Evening of Dance (Palazzo Delle Esposizioni, Rome).

Television: Campioni di Ballo, Beato Tra Le Donne (Channel 5, Italy).

Film: Tolgo il Disturbo with Vittorio Gassman (Italy).


Close
Amanda Gordon 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

Theatre: Bagheera in The Jungle Book (Gateway Theatre, Chester); Charmine in One Dance Will Do, (Theatre Royal, Stratford East and tour); Fairy Godmother in Cinderella (Greenwich Theatre); Mandy, understudied and played Dinah Glass in The Demon Headmaster (Churchill Theatre, Bromley and tour); Samantha in Cinderella (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Jessica in Shakespeare In the Dark (Battersea Arts Centre).

Television: Tanya Eltham in Casualty, Beauty Therapist in The Harringham Harker, Liam’s Nurse in Doctors, Libby Barker in EastEnders, Perfect Kate in Guru’s Guide to Study Skills (BBC); Children’s Guardian in The Bench (BBC Wales); Dionne Clarke in Bad Girls (Shed Productions); Trish in The Bill (Thames).

Radio: Credits include Miss Lucie in Courtin’ Miss Lucie, Dewey Dell in As I Lay Dying, Shabnam in The God At the Gate, Danny in The Whispering Tree, Jane in Anne of Green Gables, Ettie Shafter in Valley of Fear (BBC Radio Drama); Victoria in Station Road, Nona in Telling the Sea, Maria in Dreams of Leaving (BBC Radio Wales).

Awards: Winner of the 1996 BBC Carleton Hobbs Radio Drama award.


Close
Ernest Ignatius 
Ensemble/Mr Reddy/Old Reporter
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Madras.

Theatre: Bombay Dreams marks Ernest Ignatius’ West End debut.

Cabaret: Over 12 years of cabaret performances in clubs and hotels all over India including an appearance with Dave Brubeck in Madras.

Television: Appearance on Esther Ranzen’s That’s Life; performed with Joe Loss on Surprise Surprise.

Recording: “I Married A Female Wrestler”, which was a success in Asia and led to a successful singing career in India.


Close
Adrian Der Gregorian 
Swing
Click here to read full bio

Trained: BA (Hons) in Performance from Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

Workshop: Mr Turpentine in a new musical Dream Dealer directed by Matthew White.


Close
Amit Shah 
Ensemble/Salim
Click here to read full bio

Trained: BA (Hons) in Drama and Theatre Arts from Staffordshire University where he was president of the drama society; post-graduate course at London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art – poetry competition finalist (2002).

Theatre: Bombay Dreams marks Amit’s West End debut.


Close
Daniel Lindquist 
Ensemble/Builder
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Musical Theatre course at the Ballet Academy, Gothenburg; Drama at Meisnertechnique, New York.

Theatre: A-Rab in West Side Story (Opera House, Gothenburg and Rome); understudy Doody and Teenangel in Grease (Slagthuset Theatre, Malmö); title role in the play Dutchman (Little Theatre, Norrkoping); Manolo in the play Omaka Par (Theatre Thalia, Gothenburg); Bror in the play Sommarkvällar På Jorden (Theatre Pustervik, Gothenburg).

Operetta: The White Horse Inn (Trädgårn, Gothenburg).

Concerts/Cabaret: Presented own show A Taste of Broadway at the Culturum, Nykoping; appearances at Wallman’s Saloon (Malmö).

Television: Bingolotto, Sefyr, Scenen Är Din (Swedish Television); The Royal Variety Performance (2002); appearances on Blue Peter (BBC 1), V Graham Norton (Channel 4).

Video: Promotional video for Shakalaka Baby.

Film: Cleaner in Offer Och Gärningsmän.

Daniel Lindquist was the Swedish champion in Latin American dance and competed in numerous competitions including the European and World Championships.


Close
Shimi Goodman 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: First class BA (Hons) in Musical Theatre from Guildford School of Acting, winning the Musical Theatre award.

Theatre: Rodney Chaplin in Anyone Can Whistle (Bridewell Theatre); Gob 2 in 16 Gobs (King’s Head, Islington); Hector in Snow White (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre); Emcee in Cabaret (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre).

Television: Dancer/choreographer in Thou Mouth Shalt Speak the Name of the Lord (Channel 4).

Awards: Prize-winner at the Surrey Male Singer competition 2002.


Close
Craig James 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Bush Davies School; Ballet Rambert School.

Theatre: The Lion King (Lyceum Theatre); Beauty and the Beast (Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy).

Workshop: The Beautiful Game (Sydmonton Festival at the Cambridge Theatre).

Dance: Performed with Jiving Lindy Hoppers, Union Dance Company, Peter Schaufuss Ballet, Re-Animator, Romanska Folk Ballet, Kompani Malakhi.

Opera: Carmen (UK and tour).

Television: Hopes & Dreams (BBC); Dance? (Carlton).


Close
Rina Fatania 
Swing
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre: Pushpa/Hina in Strictly Dandia (Tamasha Theatre Company); Dunyazaad/Marjiana in The Arabian Nights (Birmingham MAC); Zara Khan in Dil ke Baat (Women In Theatre); Euphranor/Bully in Before the City (Vital Stages); Dame Dolly in Puff, The Magic Dragon (Hurricane Productions). 

Radio: Meghna in Oceans Unite Us (BBC World Service).


Close
Sharon Gomez 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Dance Theatre Academy.

Theatre: Leader of the Pack, Soul Train (UK tours); Aladdin (Churchill Theatre, Bromley); Carmen Jones (UK and Japanese tour) Barnum (UK tour, Hong Kong); Miss Saigon (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Elijah for Dance Theatre Co-operation directed by William Louther (The Place Theatre); I Am A Woman (Shaw and Lilian Baylis Theatres).

Television: Agony (Live TV); appearance on The Big Breakfast (Channel 4); Showtime At the Stadium (BBC 2); Aiya’s Apple, Aisha’s Eye.


Close
Rebecca Grant 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio
Trained: Nora Morrison School of Dance, Nottingham; Mawson Harris School of Acting, Nottingham; Acting course at Clarendon College, Nottingham.

Theatre: Princess Ying Yaolak in The King and I (Theatre Royal, Nottingham); Princess Jasmine in Aladdin (Hall for Cornwall, Truro); lead role of the Lost Sheep in Who Is This Jesus? (Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham); Spanish Girl in The House of Bernarda Alba (Nottingham Playhouse); Bride in Blood Wedding, Juliet in Romeo & Juliet, Jeannie in Brigadoon; Mary Warren in The Crucible (National Festival of Drama); Nobby in Carrots, Louise in Gypsy, title role in Annie (Arts Theatre, Nottingham); Fame (tour of Japan, Philippines, Sweden and Switzerland).

Dance: Principal dancer with Philippine Touring Company (Royal Festival Hall, Millennium Dome, National Geographic Society); principal dancer and singer with the End of the Pier Seaside Special (Cromer).

Opera: Actress/Temple Goddess in Aida, principal Gypsy Flamenco dancer in Carmen (Royal Albert Hall and tour).


Close
Tony James-Andersson 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Rambert School.

Theatre: The Lion King (Lyceum Theatre).

Dance: Moving Visions (York Cathedral); season with the National Youth Dance Company.


Close
Andrew Playfoot 
Ensemble/Anupam
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: Joe in Peggy Sue Got Married (Shaftesbury Theatre); Clopin in Notre-Dame de Paris (Dominion Theatre); Smokey Joe’s Café (UK tour); Kenickie and understudied and played Danny in Grease (Cambridge Theatre); Sonny in Grease (UK tour); Nomax, Big Moe and Eat Moe in Five Guys Named Moe (Albery Theatre and tour); Guys and Dolls (Royal Festival Hall); A Handful of Keys (Prince Edward Theatre); The Fleet’s In (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

Television: Appearances on Casualty, Pop Idol, Top of the Pops, Parkinson, Des & Mel, Blue Peter, Lily Savage Live, An Audience With Sir Cliff Richard, The Royal Variety Performance (2000); numerous commercials including Vision Express, London Transport.

Radio: Guys and Dolls (BBC Radio 3).

Recording: Original cast recording of Bombay Dreams; backing vocals for numerous artists including Martine McCutcheon, Vinnie Jones, Robson Green and Sarah Brightman; original film soundtracks for Pirates of the Caribbean, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Miranda and Mona Lisa Smile.

Andrew Playfoot is also a member of Voxtet, an eight piece jazz harmony group.


Close
Davina Perera 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Awarded a scholarship to the Royal Academy of Music, graduated with a post-graduate diploma in Musical Theatre; masterclasses with Elton John, Mary Hammond.

Theatre: Understudied and played the role of Munni with the original cast of Bombay Dreams (Apollo Victoria Theatre); Yvette in Miss Saigon (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Beauty in Beauty and the Beast (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Tiger Lily in Peter Pan (Theatre Royal, Brighton); Princess Jasmine in Aladdin (Lewisham Theatre); Empress in Dick Whittington (Greenwich Theatre); lead female vocalist in A Night At the Musicals (national tour); performed at the Stars for Epilepsy concert as solo vocalist with Kiki Dee (NSE Centre, Buckinghamshire).

Television: Co-presenter of The Dolls’ House and Game Girls (Bravo); appearances on The Big Breakfast (Channel 4), The Lab, Loose Women (ITV), Bravado (Bravo), Newsnight, The Money Programme (BBC 2); numerous appearances as one of the final 50 contestants for Pop Idol (LWT); commercial for Smash Hits music channel.


Close
Lila McConigley 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio
Actress biography image

Background: Lila McConigley is American born to an Irish father and Indian mother.

Trained: Royal Academy of Music on the post-graduate Musical Theatre course; Manhattan School of Music, New York; Music degree from St Olaf College, Minneapolis; opera training in Florence, Italy.

Theatre: Martirio in The House of Bernarda Alba (Krane Theater, New York); A Little Night Music (New York).

Concerts: Charity concert with Elton John (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden); soloist in Carmina Burana (Lincoln Center, New York).

Television: Three seasons with Sesame Street.

Opera/Operetta: Gianni Schicchi, The Marriage of Figaro (Firenze Musicale, Florence); The Mikado (Interlochen Arts).


Close
Floyd Hendricks 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Swindon Dance Studio; Central School of Ballet.

Theatre: Cesar in Saturday Night Fever (UK tour).

Dance: Swan/Stranger/Romanian Escort with the original cast of Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake (Sadler’s Wells, West End, UK tour, Los Angeles, Broadway and European tour); Army and Navy Hero and understudy for The Angel with the original cast of Matthew Bourne’s Cinderella; performed with Union Dance Company, Bunty Methais and Company; soloist in Is That All There Is with the Amir Hossienpour Dance Company; The Fairy Queen (ENO).

Video: Promotional videos for numerous artists including, Tori Amos, Morcheeba, Leftfield, Enigma, Donna Summer, Innocence.

Choreography: Choreographed Urban Classics, The Fickle Friend (Union Dance Company); trade show for Babycham.


Close
Gurpreet Singh 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: LAMDA; National Youth Music Theatre, National Youth Theatre.

Theatre: Maneer Khan in East Is East (New Vic Theatre, Stoke); Cassio in Othello (Haymarket Theatre, Leicester).

Television: Ricky Patel in Murder In Mind, Rana in Casualty (BBC).

Film: Shop Assistant in Sari and Trainers (Channel 4 Films).


Close
Jonathan Penton 
Ensemble/Cricketer
Click here to read full bio

Trained: The Royal Academy of Music.

Theatre: Fred Graham in Kiss Me, Kate (Derby Assembly Rooms); Sweeney Todd (Royal Festival Hall); Apeman in Jubilee (Her Majesty’s); Akela/Monkey in The Jungle Book (Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke); Andre and understudied Guillaume and Judge in Martin Guerre (West Yorkshire Playhouse and UK tour); James Regge in Eyam (Bridewell Theatre); Young Ben in Follies (Buxton Opera House, Derby Playhouse); Anatoly in Chess (Assembly Rooms, Derby); Escamillo in Carmen (Derby Playhouse).

Television: Casualty (BBC).

Radio: Friday Night Is Music Night (BBC Radio 2); Cole Porter’s Jubilee (BBC Radio 3).

Recording: Cast recording of the UK tour of Martin Guerre.


Close
Kella Panay 
Swing/Dance Captain
Click here to read full bio

Trained: London Studio Centre; English National Ballet School; Urdang Academy of Performing Arts.

Theatre: Original cast of Bombay Dreams (Apollo Victoria Theatre); The Royal Variety Performance (Carling Apollo, Hammersmith); White Folks – Children of the Light by Shell-Henry-Jenkins (Cochrane Theatre); Cinderella (New Victoria Theatre, Woking and Theatre Royal, Plymouth); Abbadabbadoo (Opera House, Blackpool).

Dance: Stone Wall choreographed by Adrian Allsopp (Royal Albert Hall); Kinda Dukish, Trumpet Trilogy (Bop Productions); gala in aid of the Red Cross (London Palladium).

Television: Appearances on Blue Peter, Top of the Pops, Children In Need (BBC), Trigger Happy TV, V Graham Norton (Channel 4), Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, GMTV, Disney Adventures (ITV), Disney Club (Disney Channel).

Video: Promotional videos for Gareth Gates’s “Spirit In The Sky”, Shakalaka Baby (Black Dog Productions).


Close
Natalie Ngyutin 
Ensemble/Mumtaaz
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Mountview Theatre School.

Theatre: Dr Kumar in Under Their Influence (Tricycle Theatre); Mrs Brett Karr in Dangerous Cabaret (Jermyn Street); Sheila in Hijra (Bush Theatre); New Works (Soho Theatre); Yarico in Inkle & Yarico (USA, Sadler’s Wells, Barbados); Sheryl in Made In England (BAC); Tiger Lily in Peter Pan (RNT); BJ in Smokey Joe’s Café (Prince of Wales Theatre); Mabel in Fame (Cambridge Theatre); Carol in O Carol (Tristan Bates Theatre); Narrator in Gratuitous Sex and Violence (Millfield); Cloaca in Cinderella, Berenice in Jack and the Beanstalk (Theatre Royal, Stratford East).

Film: Bergita in Welcome To London (EFS); Jacqui in What Rats Won’t Do (Working Title).

Television: Sandra in Doctors; Mrs Lalvani in Oscar Charlie, Jannel in ‘Orrible, Mrs Mirza in Douglas (BBC); Nina in Love and Insanity (Moving Image); Sam in Frankenphone (Shooting Pictures).

Natalie Ngyutin is the Founder and Director of Platform 2B, a charity aimed at young people in the Barking and Dagenham area interested in theatre, music and/or singing.


Close
Ralph Sebastian 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Arts Educational Schools on the Musical Theatre course.

Theatre: Chino in West Side Story (national tour); The Wizard of Oz (Leicester Haymarket); Quincy Morris in Dragula (Rosemary Branch Theatre); World Café (Hampstead).

Dance: Children’s Promise (Millennium Dome); Aspects of Dance (Hackney Empire).


Close
Sharona Sassoon 
Swing
Click here to read full bio
Trained: Middlesex University – BA (Hons) in Performing Arts; State University, New York; Finch Stage School.

Theatre: Mabel in Fame (Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage); Blood On the Pavement (Cockpit Theatre, London).


Close
Sylvia Neira 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio
Actress biography image

Trained: Six years classical Spanish/Flamenco Dance with four years of musical training (Malaga Conservatory, Spain).

Concerts: Innumerable concerts around Asia as a member of the band NS2, including a fund-raising gala for the Great Wall of China in Shanghai; concerts in Europe as a member of Synergy including representing the UK at the European Union Song Festival in Thessalonika, Greece.

Film: Flamenco dancer and choreographer for the Bollywood film Crazy About You.

Television: Attachments, Best of Both Worlds (BBC); numerous appearances as a dancer/vocalist in Taiwan, China and the UK including Des O’Connor Tonight, Top of the Pops, Talking Telephones, The Big Breakfast, The White Room.

Recording: Album recorded with the band NS2 on the New Melody Production label (BMG).


Close
Tania Pieri 
Swing/Assistant Dance Captain
Click here to read full bio

Trained: North Cheshire Theatre College.

Theatre: Fire of Dance (European tour); Jack and the Beanstalk; Cavalcade (King’s Head Theatre); Snow White, Cinderella (Albert Halls, Bolton); A Christmas Carol (Library Theatre, Manchester); The King and I (Opera House, Manchester).

Concerts: Soloist at the Music For Milly charity gala (Sadler’s Wells).

Dance: Performed at the Henley Festival; Spirit of the Dance (European tour); Sleeping Beauty, Alice in Wonderland (London Lewis Ballet Company).

Television: Royal Variety Performance 2002; appearances on V Graham Norton (Channel 4), GMTV and Children In Need.

Video: Promotional videos for the band Damage, Shakalaka Baby and Gareth Gates’s “Spirit In The Sky” in aid of Comic Relief.


Close
Antonio Susinni 
Swing
Click here to read full bio

Trained: International Centre of Catania, Italy; IALS Studios, Rome; The California Dance Studio (Milan); Pineapple Dance Studios (London).

Theatre: Original cast of Saturday Night Fever (London Palladium and German première); Cinderella (Octagon Theatre, Somerset); Dick Whittington (Grand Opera House, Belfast).

Dance: Snap 2000 (European tour); toured France and Switzerland with Bolero choreographed by Maurice Bejart and starring Sylvie Guillem; Carmen and Rusalka both directed by Jonathan Miller (ENO).

Concerts: Bruce Forsythe’s 70th Birthday Celebration (London Palladium); Amy Stuart’s Knock On Wood tour; appearances with JX and Planet Perfecto.

Television/Video: Gulliver’s Travels (Channel 4); EastEnders, Top of the Pops, Record of the Year with S Club 7; The Royal Variety Performance; appearances on V Graham Norton (Channel 4), Blue Peter (BBC 1), The Lily Savage Show; promotional video for Gareth Gates’s “Spirit In The Sky” in aid of Comic Relief.


Close
Jeanette Taylor 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio
Actress biography image

Trained: Merrylands Stage School; Sydney on the Performing Arts Course under the direction of Lorraine Payten. Vocal training with Michael C Smith in Sydney.

Dance: Reach For the Stars (State Theatre, Sydney); Voulez Vous; Aussie Spice (Singapore tour); Hard Rock Café Anniversary show.

Concerts: Performed with k d Lang, Alcazar and the Rhythm and Blues artist Selwyn; Onstage (Seymour Theatre, Sydney).

Television: Appearances on The Pepsi Chats, Video Hits, The Australian Record Industry Association Awards; numerous commercials including Walker’s Crisps with Gary Lineker and Meera Syal.

Film: The Matrix Reloaded.


Close
Kieron Taylor 
Swing
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Midlands Academy of Dance and Drama.

Theatre: Showstoppers (Theatre Royal, Lincoln); Aladdin (Royal Court Theatre, Liverpool); Beauty and the Beast (Theatre Royal, Lincoln), Principal Boy in Puss In Boots (Concordia Theatre, Hinkley).

Dance: Hallem FM Help A Child (Sheffield Arena)

Television: Casualty (BBC); Eye TV, Soul Music (Carlton).


Close
Olayinka Williams 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Italia Conti Academy of Performing Arts.

Theatre: Doreen in Elegies for Angels, Punks and Raging Queens (Landor Theatre); Sally in An East End Story; Hi, I’m Vince (Jackson’s Lane Theatre).

Concerts: The Carnival Extravaganza (Royal Festival Hall, Fairfield Hall, Croydon).

Television/Video: Appearances on TFI Friday (Channel 4), Smash Hits Television and The Big Breakfast. Promotional videos for Kinane and Erasure.


Close
Melody Woodhead 
Ensemble/Prison Guard
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Durrant School of Dance.

Theatre: First Love, First Blood (Bridewell Theatre); Fourteen Songs, Two Weddings and A Funeral (Lyric Theatre and national tour).

Television: Appearance on Top of the Pops, advertisements including Walker’s crisps, Nestlé Allstars, Orbit, Mars Bar.

Video: Promotional video dance credits include Omero Mumba, Lionel Ritchie, Martine McCutcheon, The Spice Girls, Toploader, Jamelia, Daphne and Celeste, N-Trance, Holly Johnston, Triple 8, Daniel Beddingfield.

Teaching: Street Jazz classes at numerous schools.


Close
© Copyright The Really Useful Group Ltd. 2016 | Terms and Conditions | Help | About us | Contact us
Info Bar
YouTube