You are here: Really Useful Group > The People > London May 2005
Email
London May 2005  
Maria Friedman 
Marian Halcombe
Click here to read full bio
MARIA FRIEDMAN Photo: Catherine Ashmore

Theatre: Mother in London production of Ragtime (Piccadilly); Maria Friedman – By Extra Special Arrangement (Whitehall Theatre and Donmar Warehous); Roxie Hart in Chicago (Olivier Award nomination) (Adelphi); Sukie in The Witches of Eastwick (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Blues in the Night (Piccadilly Theatre and Donmar Warehouse); Fosca in Stephen Sondheim’s Passion (Queen’s Theatre); Liza Elliot in Lady in the Dark (RNT); April in Paris (Ambassadors Theatre); Hayyah in Ghetto and Sunday in the Park with George ( Olivier Award nomination); Break of Day (Royal Court and Tour); Square Rounds (Royal National Theatre).

Television: Trish Baynes in Casualty; In Deep; Red Dwarf (BBC), Frank Stubbs Promotes (Carlton), Orlando (BBC2) and Tony Harrison’s Black Daisies for the Bride (BBC).

Film: The Narrator in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.

Concerts: Performances with The London Philharmonic, The BBC Symphony and The London Symphony, Proms with the Matrix Ensemble. New York City debut in September 2003 at the Café Carlyle.

Recordings: Stephen Sondheim’s Merrily We Roll Along; Anyone Can Whistle; A Little Night Music; Cabaret; Off the Wall by Don Black;  Body Works by Richard Stilgoe. Cast recordings of The Witches of Eastwick; Lady in the Dark; Blues in the Night; Passion; Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Essentials; Maria Friedman; Maria Friedman Live.

Awards: 2004 Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical for Mother in Ragtime (Piccadilly Theatre), 1997 Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical for Fosca in Passion (Queen’s Theatre) and 1995 Olivier Award for Best Entertainment for Maria Friedman – by Special Arrangement (Donmar Warehouse). Evening Standard Award and Oliver Nomination for her performance as Liza Elliot in Lady in the Dark (RNT).

www.aboutmaria.com


Close
Anthony Andrews 
Count Fosco
Click here to read full bio
AnthonyAndrews

Theatre: Professor Higgins in My Fair Lady (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Pastor Manders in Ghosts (Comedy Theatre); Stephen Poliakoff’s Coming Into Land (National Theatre); Falviares in Vertigo; Garonway Rees in One of Us; Forty Years On; Dragon Variations. Seasons with The New Shakespeare Company and Chichester Festival Theatre.

Television: Leading roles in the United Kingdom and America include: Sebastian Flyte in Brideshead Revisited; Sir Percy Blakeney in The Scarlet Pimpernel; Mr Murdstone in David Copperfield; Brian Ash in Danger UXB; Boy Dougdale in Love In A Cold Climate; King George VI in Cambridge Spies; King Edward VIII in The Woman He Loved; William Whitfield in Jewels; Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet; The Emperor Nero in A.D. Title Roles in: Ivanhoe; The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde; The Lawlord; and The Fortunes of Nigel. Moriarty in The Hands of a Murderer; Lord Stockbridge in Upstairs Downstairs; Lord Silverbridge in The Pallisers; Elliot Blake in Columbo; Robin in Mothertime; Luke in Heartstones.

Film: Haunted; Lost in Siberia; The Light Horseman; Under The Volcano; Second Victory; Hannah’s War; The Holcroft Covenant; Mistress of Paradise; Operation Daybreak; A War Of Children.

Producer Credits: Haunted and Lost in Siberia.

Concerts: Gala Charity Concert My Fair Lady – New York December 2003.

Awards: British Academy (BAFTA) Best Actor, Golden Globe Best Actor and EMMY nomination – Brideshead Revisited. EMMY Nominations for Jewels and Lost in Siberia. Ace Award – Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde.


Close
Angela Christian 
Anne Catherick
Click here to read full bio
Angela Christian

Trained: The Boston Conservatory, USA.

Theatre: Originated the role of Miss Dorothy Brown in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Outer Critics Circle nomination) (Marquis Theatre, Broadway); Lily in Richard Nelson’s James Joyce’s The Dead (Belasco Theatre, Broadway); Miss Molly Ivors in James Joyce’s The Dead (Kennedy Center, Washington); Carol in Oleanna (Cleveland Play House); Viola in Twelfth Night (Merrimack Repertory Theater); Emily in Our Town (Merrimack Repertory Theater); Julie in A Pack of Lies (Merrimack Repertory Theater); Doria in Smile (American Stage Co); Belle in A Christmas Carol (Syracuse Stage); Premieres: Johnsy in O.Henry’s Lovers (American Stage Co.); Maggie in Maggie’s Riff (Merrimack Repertory Theater).

The Woman in White is Angela’s West End debut .

Television: Kerry in Law & Order: Criminal Intent (NBC).


Close
Martin Crewes 
Walter Hartright
Click here to read full bio
Martin Crewes

Trained: West Australia Academy of Performing Arts.

Theatre: Marius in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre and Scandinavian concert Tour); Jim Ryan in The Man from Snowy River Arena Spectacular (Kevin Jacobsen Productions); Claude in Hair (The Production Co); Rik in Oh What A Night (Majestic Theatre Company); Joey Evans in Pal Joey (Chichester Festival Theatre); Guy/Dino in The Rink (Orange Tree); Joe Cable in South Pacific (Gordon Frost Organisation); Chino in West Side Story (Victoria State Opera); Joseph and His Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Palladium Theatre); Aspects of Love (National Tour).

Television: Santa Rita (S & R Productions); Luis Rodriquez in Dream Team (Sky); Guy Cullen in Bad Girls (ITV); Anthony in Daylight Robbery The Grand (Granada); Chip Kelly in Neighbours (Grundy Television); Flying Doctors.

Film: Kaplan in Resident Evil (Impact Pictures).


Close
Jill Paice 
Laura Fairlie
Click here to read full bio
Jill Paice

Trained: Baldwin-Wallace College, USA

Theatre: Sophie in Mamma Mia! (Las Vegas); Les Miserables (National Tour); Delphi in Weird Romance (York Theatre New York); Gypsy; Shakespeare In Love With Broadway (Great Lakes Theater Festival); Gwendolen in The Importance of Being Earnest; Violet in Violet; Beth in Merrily We Roll Along; Lydia in The Rivals (Baldwin-Wallace College).

Opera: Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance (Baldwin-Wallace College); Jennie Hidebrand in Street Scene (Baldwin-Wallace College).


Close
Oliver Darley 
Sir Percival Glyde
Click here to read full bio
Oliver Darley

Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre: The Alchemist (RSC); Romeo & Juliet (RSC); The Thebans (RSC); Columbus (RSC); Hamlet ( New Shakespeare Company); A Midsummers Night Dream (New Shakespeare Company); The Card (New Shakespeare Company).

Television: The Bill (Thames); Shadows (Sky); Sins (BBC).

Recordings: Introducing Oliver Darley.

Concerts: Vocals with Ray Charles, BB King, Tom Jones, Robbie Williams, Jamie Cullum and Jools Holland.

Oliver Darley also runs the critically acclaimed Kitsch Lounge Riot Club.


Close
Edward Petherbridge 
Mr Fairlie
Click here to read full bio
Edward Petherbridge

Theatre: The Toymaker in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, directed by Adrian Noble (London Palladium); Coupler in The Relapse, directed by Trevor Nunn (RNT); Single Spies (West End, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Theatre Royal Windsor); one-man show Defending Jeffery Krapp’s Last Tape (Barbican Theatre, New York, Washington, Edinburgh Festival, UK Tour, Arts Theatre, London); Malvolio in Twelfth Night (RSC); Ford in The Merry Wives of Windsor ; Cymbeline in Cymbeline; Player King / Ghost in Hamlet; The Seagull (The National Theatre) directed by John Caird; Busman’s Honeymoon (Lyric Theatre); The Woman in Black (Fortune Theatre); The Squirrels (King’s Head); Noel in Noel and Gertie (Duke Of York’s Theatre and National Tour); Cyrano in Cyrano de Bergerac (Greenwich Theatre). For Chichester Festival Theatre: The Whiskey Priest in The Power and the Glory, Mortimer Quinn in Point Valaine, William in Valentine’s Day, directed by Gillian Lynne (also at the Globe Theatre). One man show The Eight O’Clock Mews (The Riverside Studios); Alceste in Of The Misanthrope (Bristol Old Vic co-production at National Theatre). For the McKellen / Petherbridge Company at the National Theatre: The Duchess of Malfi, Moon in The Real Inspector Hound , Fretful in The Critic, Gayev in The Cherry Orchard; International Theatre Festivals in Paris and Chicago. Marsden in Strange Interlude (West End and Broadway); Faulkland in The Rivals (National Theatre); Feste in Twelfth Night (Far East Tour) (London Shakespeare Group). For The Royal Shakespeare Company: Orsino in Twelfth Night , Vershinin in Three Sisters, Otto in No Limits to Love, Armado in Love’s Labours Lost, Newman Noggs in Nicholas Nickleby. For The Actors Company (founder member) : Mirabell in The Way of the World, Tartuffe in Tartuffe, The Fool in King Lear, The Hotel Manager in Ruling the Roost, Soranzo in Tis A Pity She’s a Whore. Othello (National Theatre at The Old Vic); Created the role of Guildenstern in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (National Theatre at The Old Vic).

Television: Prof. Lewis Freeman in Silent Witness (BBC); Three Sisters (RSC); Nicholas Nickleby (RSC); Uncle in Journey’s End (BBC); No Strings (Yorkshire Televison); Liberal MP in Dennis Potter`s Message for Posterity (BBC); Pritchard in Gulliver’s Travels (Jim Henson Productions); A Christmas Carol (Hallmark Productions); The Bill (ITV); Peregrine Crouchback in Sword of Honour; Lord Peter Wimsey in the Dorothy L Sayers’ novels (BBC); Maigret , (Granada); Marsden in Eugene O’Neills Strange Interlude.

Film: Dom Vladimir in The Statement, starring Michael Caine.

Directing & Staging For the Actors Company: A musical review adapted from RD Lang’s book Knots with music by Martin Duncan. The Bacchae; The Beanstalk (Assembly Hall, Edinburgh, Wimbledon Theatre).

 Radio: The Wide Brimmed Hat (BBC); Breaking the Silence (Sony Award nomination for Best Actor In A Radio Drama) (BBC).

Recording: Several Audio books including The Lord Peter Wimsey novels; Two Volumes of War and Peace .

Awards: 1988 Sony Award for Best Actor in a Radio Drama for The Wide Brimmed Hat; Olivier Award and Tony nomination for Marsden in Strange Interlude; London Critics’ Drama Award and Tony nomination for Newman Noggs in Nicholas Nickleby .


Close
Nicky Adams 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Nicky Adams

Trained: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre: Christine in The Phantom of the Opera (Her Majestys Theatre); Ellen in Miss Saigon (National Tour); Dandini in Cinderella (Derby); Helene in War and Peace (Reading directed by Francesca Zambello); Rizzo in Grease (National Tour); Pascal in The Red Balloon (RNT and Birmingham Rep); Christine in The Phantom of the Opera (Edinburgh Playhouse); Cosette in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre); The Blue Fairy in Pinocchio (Birmingham Rep); Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Birmingham Rep); Dolly in Valentines Day (Globe Theatre).

Television: Mrs Patterson in Eastenders (BBC); Mary in Doctors (BBC); Jenny in London’s Burning (LWT).


Close
Eoin Cannon 
Swing
Click here to read full bio

Trained: The Guildford School of Acting

Theatre: Will Parker in Oklahoma (National Concert Hall, Ireland).

The Woman in White is Eoin’s West End debut.


Close
Greg Clarke 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
greg_clarke

Trained: Mountview Theatre School

Theatre: Alan A Dale in Robin Hood (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton); Orsino/Malvolio in Twelfth Night (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton); Narrator in Barchester Chronicles (Chichester Festival Theatre).

Television: The Busker in Can’t Get Enough Music (BBC


Close
Elinor Collett 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
elinor_collett

Trained: Guildford School of Acting

Theatre: Ali, and understudied and played Sophie, in Mamma Mia! (Prince Edward Theatre); understudied and then took over the role of Fantine in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre).

Concerts: Noel Coward Centenary Celebrations (Savoy Theatre).


Close
Christopher Connah 
Swing
Click here to read full bio
christopher_connah

Trained: Manchester School of Music.

Theatre: Soundman in Singin’ in the Rain (National Tour starring Tommy Steele); Mr Lindquist in A Little Night Music (Forum, Manchester); Peter in Zoo Story (Theatre Clwyd); Some Like it Hot (National Tour); Leon/Buddy in Follies (Shaftesbury Theatre); Etienne in La Cage aux Folles (Palladium Theatre).

Television: Victoria Wood aAs Seen on TV (BBC); Rory Bremner Show (BBC); The Good Old Days (BBC); Royal Variety Show (BBC).

Radio: Guys and Dolls (BBC)


Close
Adrian Der Gregorian 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
A.Der Gregorian

Trained: Mountview Theatre School

Theatre: Bombay Dreams (Apollo Victoria Theatre); Mr Turpentine in Dream Dealer, directed by Matthew White.


Close
Susie Fenwick 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Susie Fenwick

Trained: Italia Conti School

Theatre: Lady in Waiting in Romeo & Juliet (Piccadilly Theatre); Jennyanydots in Cats (New London Theatre); Lasy in Waiting in Napoleon (Shaftesbury Theatre); Beauty and The Beast (Dominion Theatre); Annie (Victoria Palace); Side By Side (Temple Bar, Dublin); The Fields of Ambrosia (Aldwych Theatre); Gladys in Copacabana (Prince of Wales); Sam in Viva Espana (Arts Theatre); Guilietta in Aspects of Love (Prince of Wales); Fantine in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre); Dolores in Spin of the Wheel (Comedy); Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Comedy); Heidi in Cabaret (Theatre Royal Plymouth); Lily St Regis in Annie (Adelphi & UK Tour); Princess in The King & I (Adelphi); Hans Anderson (London Palladium).

Concerts: Christmas Festival (Bardhill Centre, Colchester).

Television: Pebble Mill (BBC); Christmas Special (ITV); Solid Soul (Channel 4); Stage by Stage (Telstar); Blind Girl in Day of the Triffids (BBC); Nun in Quiet As A Nun (ITV).

Recording: Cast recordings of Aspects of Love and Les Miserables; Solo recording of theme song for G’day Summer Bay for ITV.


Close
John Griffiths 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
John Griffiths

Theatre: Scrooge in A Christmas Carol (Stockholm); Jonathan Prendergast in My Sainted Aunt (New End Theatre); Mordecai in Esther (Palace Theatre); Sir Despard in The Ghosts of Ruddigore (Bridewell Theatre); Jo in The Royal Family (Haymarket Theatre); Agatha Christie Season (Palace Theatre, Westcliff); Baron Hardup in Cinderella (Newbury); Quince in A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Angelo in The Comedy of Errors; Trinculo in The Tempest; Raymond Janney in Paint Your Wagon (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Winkle in Pickwick (Oxford Playhouse); Avocatore in Volpone (RNT), Mog Edwards/Dai Bread in Under Milk Wood (RNT); Jaggers in Great Expectations (National Tour); Rabbi in Fiddler on the Roof (Coventry); Leferve/Auctioneer in The Phantom of The Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre); Sarah the Cook in Dick Whittington (Salisbury Playhouse); The Judge in Sweeney Todd (Salisbury Playhouse); Master Cook/Priest in Peer Gynt (Cheltenham); Don Alhambra in The Gondoliers (Bristol Old Vic Theatre); Sir Toby Belch in Twelfth Night (Orange Tree); One man show – Gospel of John (Edinburgh Festival).

Television: Mr Brayshaw in Mortimer’s Law (Chatsworth TV); Jackanory (BBC); Tycoon (BBC); Company & Co (BBC); Supply & Demand II (La Plant Productions).

Film: The Phantom of The Opera directed by Joel Schumacher (Really Useful Films); The Story of Philip Knight (Waller Films).


Close
Helen George 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Helen George

Trained: Birmingham School of Speech & Drama; The Royal Academy of Music

Theatre: The Woman in White is Helen’s West End debut


Close
Andrew Keelan 
Swing
Click here to read full bio
Andrew Keelan

Trained: Royal Academy of Music; University College of Ripon and York St John.

Theatre: Dickon in The Secret Garden (Byre Theatre, St Andrews); Ensemble in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre and National Tour); Blood Brothers (Phoenix Theatre and UK Tour); Prince Peter in Jubilee (Her Majesty’s Theatre / Radio 3); Morgan in Evita ( Pattichion Amphitheatre, Cyprus); Apostle in Jesus Christ Superstar (Sweden); Ensemble in Chess (BIC Bournemouth); Ensemble in Les Miserables Gala Concert (Scandinavian Tour); Andrew Lloyd Webber Musical Gala (Germany); Harrison in Inkle and Yarico (Edinburgh & Covent Garden Festivals); Mr Crick in Tess (Old Vic Theatre); Mr Bostock in Whistle Down the Wind (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Harry in Once Upon A War (Church Hill Theatre, Edinburgh); Trofimov in The Cherry Orchard (Jack Lyons Theatre); Charley in Merrily We Roll Along (Jack Lyons Theatre).

Film: Lee in Every Day in Autumn (Incandescent Productions); Will Johnson in Killing Time (Shot 2 Bits Films); Social Worker in Quiddity.


Close
Mark Goldthorp 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Mark_goldthrup

Trained: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre: Les Miserables (Palace Theatre, London); Beauty and the Beast (UK Tour); Whistle Down the Wind (UK Tour); Geoff in A Taste of Honey (Chesterfield); Claude in Hair (Octagon Theatre); Fabien/Louis in The Corsican Brothers (Gaiety Theatre); Gary in Dead Guilty (Octagon Theatre); Antonio in My Cousin Rachel (Playhouse Theatre); Bobby in Run For Your Wife (Octagon Theatre); Rolf in The Sound Of Music (White Rock Theatre); Dentist in Little Shop Of Horrors (White Rock Theatre); Tom Jenkins in Scrooge (Octagon Theatre); Aspects Of Love (Gordon Craig Theatre); Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Gaiety Theatre); Nicholas Devise in The Lady’s Not For Burning directed by Christopher Fry (South West tour).

Other: Mark has recently written and directed his first film, entitled No One Forgets A Bad Teacher.


Close
Joanna Kirkland 
Swing
Click here to read full bio
joanna_kirkland

Theatre: Edith in The Pirates of Penzance (Savoy Theatre); Understudied and played Wendy in Peter Pan (Savoy Theatre); Cinderella (Waterman’s); Alice in Bless the Bride (King’s Head); Martha in Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Battersea Arts Centre); Mavis in Race With The Devil (The Rosemary Branch); Laura in A Christmas Carol (Battersea Arts Centre); Olivia in Twelfth Night (Pentameters Theatre); Desdemona in Othello (The Man in the Moon, Chelsea), Princess Rosalba in The Rose and the Ring (Hen & Chickens, Islington); Diane Drake in Don Juan (Kingston Theatre); The Scarlet Letter (Musical Futures at Greenwich Theatre); Charity Barnum in Barnum (Wimbledon Theatre); Maria in West Side Story (Watford Theatre); Maria in The Sound of Music (Wilde Theatre).

Television: Georgina Jones in Martin Chuzzlewit (BBC); Nicola Fallon in Casualty (BBC); Nicola Fallon in Holby City (BBC); Zoe Moran in The Bill (Carlton); Alice Beverly in Children of the New Forest (BBC); The Benny Hill Show (Thames); Freddie Starr Show (Central).

Film: Metroland; Emily in Emily’s Dance.


Close
Jo Napthine 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
jo_napthine

Trained: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre: Peaches/Baby Jane in Jerry Springer the Opera (RNT, Cambridge Theatre); Kiss Me Kate (Victoria Palace Theatre); Lucinda in Into the Woods (Byre Theatre, St Andrews); Crone in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre); Les Miserables in Concert (Odyssey Arena, Belfast); Oliver! (National Tour / Toronto); Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (White Rock Theatre, Hastings); Good Fairy Queen in Babes in The Wood (Players Theatre); Aspects of Love (Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke).

Recording: Jerry Springer the Opera; Kiss Me Kate (video)


Close
Vince Pirillo 
The Signalman/Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
vince pirillo

Theatre: Warbucks in Annie (Leatherhead Theatre); Ragtime (Piccadilly Theatre); Cecil Be De Mille in Sunset Boulevard (National Tour); Napolean (Shaftesbury Theatre); Chagal in Tanz der Vampire (Vienna); M. D’Arque in Beauty and the Beast (Vienna); Reyer in Das Phantom der Oper (Vienna); Walter, Anatoly in Chess (European Tour); Mario Lanza in Sammy Cahn – Words and Music (Duke of York’s Theatre); Gus, Old Deuteronomy in Cats (Schubert Theatre, LA); Magaldi in Evita (National Tour); Carl in Bells Are Ringing (D. Chandler Pavilion, LA); Caliph in Kismet (San Bernadino Civic)

Opera/Operetta: Faust in Faust; Gonzalvo in The Spanish Hour; Eisenstein in Die Fledermaus; Dr Landtmann in Fruehlingsluft; Fenton in Falstaff; Alfredo in La Traviata; Romeo in Romeo et Juliette; Graf in Der Graf von Luxemburg; Rossillon in The Merry Widow; Don Ottavio in Don Giovanni; Belmonte in The Abduction; Tamino in The Magic Flute 1993/95 Tenor of Opera and Operetta – Schleswig-Holstein isches Landestheater. 1989/91 Lyric Tenor – Staedtische Buehnen, Osnabrueck.

Recordings: A Village Romeo and Juliet; Das Phantom der Oper; Die Schonene U.D Biest, Tanz der Vampire.


Close
Yvette Robinson 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Yvette Robinson

Trained: Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts.

Theatre: Pearl, Dinah, Buffy, Ashley in Starlight Express (Bochum, Germany); Julie Rooney in Jolson (Her Majesty’s Theatre, Sydney); Factory Girl in Les Miserables (Theatre Royal Sydney & Princess Theatre, Melbourne); Belle in Beauty And The Beast (Her Majestys Theatre, Sydney); Miss Saigon (Capital Theatre, Sydney); Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady (Her Majesty’s Theatre, Sydney); Mistress and Eva Peron in Evita (Her Majestys Theatre, Sydney); The Baker’s Wife in Into The Woods (Subiaco Theatre).

Television: Polly Posh in Cushion Kids (Nine Network, Australia); Voice for The Kosmos Kids (Animated series).

Film: Nurse Heedy in South Pacific starring Glenn Close.


Close
James Spilling 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
james_spilling

 Trained: Royal Academy of Musi.

Theatre: The Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre and UK Tour 99/00); The Showman in Vanity Fair (Covent Garden Festival); High Spirits (Bridewell Theatre); Killing Rasputin (Bridewell Theatre); No Way to Treat A Lady (Arts Theatre).

Television: The Festival of Remembrance 2003 with the RAF Big Band (BBC); Lesley Garrett- Music in the Park (BBC).

Concerts: Jesus Christ Superstar (Dorchester Castle); Only the Brave (World premiere, New Theatre, Cardiff); White Christmas (Royal Albert Hall, Birmingham Symphony Hall); An Evening with Leslie Garrett (Royal Festival Hall); Cardiff Festival 2003 (New Theatre, Cardiff).

Recording: Cast recordings of Vanity Fair, Killing Rasputin; Backing vocals for Martine McCutcheon, Pop Idol 2003 Christmas album; original film soundtracks for Around the World in Eighty Days; The Phantom of the Opera; The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen; A Christmas Carol (TVM Hallmark).


Close
Steve Varnom 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Steve_Varnom

Trained: LAMDA

Theatre: Hamlet in Havanness Pilikian’s Hamlet; Jacob and Potiphar in Joseph and His Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (UK Tour); Little John in Robin, Prince of Sherwood (UK Tour and West End); Carmen (Royal Albert Hall); Oh! What A Night (Blackpool Opera House); The Beggars Opera (Manchester Royal Exchange); A Clockwork Orange (Royal Shakespeare Company).

Television: Eastenders; London’s Burning; Down to Earth; The Bill; Doctors; The Storyteller .

Film: Wrote, directed and starred in It’s Been Real.

Future Projects: Currently working on a pilot for a new TV Comedy series and has several feature film projects in development.


Close
Sophie Catherside 
Corn Dolly Girl
Click here to read full bio
Sophie Catherside

Trained: Kidz in the Biz Theatre Academy.

Theatre: Soloist in The Biz Awards (The Mermaid Theatre); Singer Dancer in Summer Showcase (The London Nautical Theatre); Singer Dancer in A Song for Milly (Sadler’s Wells Theatre); Ensemble in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (London Palladium); Soloist in MTV Non Smoking Campaign (MTV); Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Southwark Park Theatre).

Television: Rachel in Holby City (BBC); Soloist in Showcase TV (MTV).

Film: School Child (Lead) in Who’s London (Cannes Film Festival).


Close
Alexandra Knapp 
Corn Dolly Girl
Click here to read full bio
Alexandra Knapp

Trained: Sylvia Young School.

Theatre: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang directed by Adrian Noble (London Palladium).

Television: Beethoven’s Eroika (BBC).

Recordings: The Lion in Winter (BBC TV), Vanity Fair (BBC TV)

Singing: Westlife Turnaround LP. Pop Idols “Happy Xmas (War is over)” single/ Christmas Top of the Pops performance.

Alexandra has also provided the voices of characters in the Electronic Arts computer games of the Harry Potter series.


Close
Freya Turton 
Corn Dolly Girl
Click here to read full bio
Freya Turton

Theatre: The Woman In White marks Freya’s professional debut.

Previous theatre credits include: lead role in The Little Match Girl (Elgiva Theatre); Baby June in Gypsy (The Wycombe Swan) and numerous local productions including Cinderella, Oliver, Jack & The Beanstalk, Beauty & The Beast. Various Festivals, both singing and dancing.


Close
Paul Kemble 
Swing
Click here to read full bio
paul_kemble

Trained: Guildford School of Acting

Theatre: Honey in Cinderella (Royal Theatre, Northampton); Ensemble in Evita (Zouk Amphitheatre Beirut); Priest/Mr Jesmond/Stallholder in Our House (Cambridge Theatre); Sunset Boulevard (UK Tour); Mr Erlandson in A Little Night Music (Trinity Theatre); Stroud/Ensemble in Courtenay (workshop and showcase); Soloist and Ensemble in Bernstein’s Mass (Queen Elizabeth Hall, South Bank); Dentist in Little Shop of Horrors (Stag Theatre); Lt Munoz/Pancho Vargas in City of Angels (Stag Theatre).

Television: Dr Funkenstein in Car Boot Quest (United); Edmund in Edmunds Trousers (Shifting Sands); Tim in Distortions (Shifting Sands); Sir Hugh Fitz-urse in Canterbury Tales (Circle Eight).

Awards: Guildford School of Acting – The Principles Award for Musical Theatre.

 
 

Close
© Copyright The Really Useful Group Ltd. 2016 | Terms and Conditions | Help | About us | Contact us
Info Bar
YouTube