You are here: Really Useful Group > The People > London September 2005
Email
London September 2005  
Ruthie Henshall 
Marian Halcombe
Click here to read full bio
ruthieh

Trained: Laine Theatre Arts

West End Theatre credits include: The Vagina Monologues (Arts Theatre); Peggy Sue in Peggy Sue Got Married (Shaftesbury Theatre); Roxie Hart in Chicago (Adelphi Theatre); Nancy in Sam Mendes’ revival of Lionel Bart’s Oliver! (Palladium); Amalia Balash in She Loves Me (Savoy Theatre); Polly in Crazy For You (Adelphi Theatre and The Royal Alexander Theatre, Toronto Canada with Mickey Rooney); Fantine in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre); Aphra in Children of Eden (Prince Edward Theatre); Ellen in Miss Saigon (The Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Grizabella, Jemima, Demeter and Griddlebone in Cats (New London Theatre); Maggie in A Chorus Line (UK Tour, opening at The Ashford Theatre, Croydon).

Other theatre credits include: successful seasons at Chichester Festival Theatre starring as Polly in Divorce Me Darling and performing in various productions by Shakespeare, Moliere, also the musical Valentine’s Day, based on George Bernard Shaw’s You Never Can Tell.

Broadway credits include: Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 (City Center); Velma Kelly in Chicago (Shubert Theater); Putting It Together (Ethel Barrymore Theater); The Vagina Monologues (Westside Theater); Miss Saigon.

Recordings: Love Is Here To Stay; The Ruthie Henshall Album; Pilgrim; Numerous original cast recordings of West End Musicals.

Concerts: Ruthie has embarked on many successful tours including Magnificent Musicals with Tim Howar; New York Loves America – The Broadway Tour, a series of free concerts in the USA to thank the American public for their help and support after the horrific events of 11th September.

Her credits also include a series of musical theatre concerts in America in November 2001 and, in 1995, a highly successful tour opening at The Royal Festival Hall.

Awards: Whatsonstage.com award for Best Takeover in a Musical for her role as Velma Kelly in Chicago; 2001 Olivier nomination for Best Actress in a Musical for Peggy Sue in Peggy Sue Got Married; 1997 Olivier nomination and Theatre Goers Award for the Most Popular Musical Actress in The Last 21 Years; Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical for Amalia Balash in She Loves Me; 1993 Olivier nomination for Best Actress in a Musical for Polly in Crazy For You.

www.ruthiehenshall.com


Close
Simon Callow 
Count Fosco
Click here to read full bio
simon_callow

Trained: Drama Centre.

Theatre: The Holy Terror (Duke of York’s), The Mystery of Charles Dickens (Two seasons in the West End – Comedy, Albery; two national tours; Ireland, Australia, Chicago and Broadway); starred in and co-directed Alan Bennett’s Single Spies (NT, Queens); Beefy in JP Donleavy’s The Beastly Beatitudes of Balthazar (Duke of York’s); Credits with the National Theatre include the title role in the world premiere of Peter Shaffer’s Amadeus, Orlando in As You Like It, Sisterly Feelings, Galileo. While still at the NT, he gave a one-man performance of all of Shakespeare’s sonnets – a show that he has subsequently toured internationally. His first West End appearance was In 1975 as Max in The Plumber’s Progress starring Harry Secombe (Prince of Wales Theatre)

Other theatre work includes: seasons in repertory at Lincoln and at The Traverse in Edinburgh. Also played Max in Schippel (Traverse Theatre), Martin Sherman’s Passing By (Gay Sweatshop); The Speakers, Devil’s Island, Fanshen, A Mad World My Masters and Epsom Downs for Joint Stock Company; Mary Barnes (Royal Court), the title role in Titus Andronicus (Bristol Old Vic); The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Half Moon Theatre); Lord Are in Edward Bond’s Restoration (Royal Court); Verlaine in Christopher Hampton’s Total Eclipse and the title role in Faust Parts I and II (Lyric Hammersmith); Molina in The Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Bush).

Credits as a Director include: Jus’ Like That (Garrick Theatre), Willy Russell’s Shirley Valentine (West End and Broadway), Simon’s own translations of Jean Cocteau’s The Infernal Machine with Maggie Smith, Milan Kundera’s Jacques and his Master (Los Angeles) and Les Enfants du Paradis (RSC); Carmen Jones (Old Vic), My Fair Lady (national tour), The Pajama Game (Victoria Palace). Simon has also directed the operas Cosi Fan Tutte (Luzern), Die Fledermaus (Scottish Opera), Il Trittico and Il Turco in Italia Broomhill, La Calisto (Glimmerglass), The Consul (Holland Park Opera) and Le Roi Malgré Lui at Grange park in his own translation..

Film: Numerous film roles including Schikaneder in Amadeus, Reverend Mr Beebe in A Room with a View, Mr Ducie in Maurice, Gareth in Four Weddings and a Funeral, Edmund Tilney in Shakespeare in Love, Simon in Mike Nichols’s Postcards From The Edge, Gilles André in The Phantom of the Opera and Mr Butler in Bob the Butler with Brooke Shields. Simon directed the film of The Ballad of Sad Café starring Vanessa Redgrave, Keith Carradine and Rod Steiger.

Television: The critically acclaimed HBO mini-series Angels in America directed by Mike Nichols; the title role in the Emmy-award winning Drama-Documentary Galileo’s Daughter. Simon has appeared in numerous TV dramas including, recently, Miss Marple and Midsomer Murders. As well as several one-man shows he has appeared in The Mystery Of Charles Dickens and played Dickens himself in the recent BBC series of Dr Who.

Simon Callow is also an author whose published work includes many books on actors and acting as well as highly-acclaimed biographies of Charles Laughton and Orson Welles and the memoir Love Is Where It Falls. The second volume of his biography of Orson Welles, Hello Americans, will be published in May 2006.

Simon was made Commander of the British Empire in 1999.


Close
Elinor Collett 
Anne Catherick
Click here to read full bio
elinor_collett

Trained: Guildford School of Acting

Theatre: Ali, as well as and understudying and playing the role of Sophie, in Mamma Mia! (Prince Edward Theatre); understudied and then took over t he role of Fantine in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre).

Concerts: Noel Coward Centenary Celebrations (Savoy Theatre).


Close
Damian Humbley 
Walter Hartright
Click here to read full bio
Damian Humbley

Trained: West Australian Academy of Performing Arts.

Theatre: Giorgio in Passion (Halogen Productions), Billy Boy Bill in Urinetown (Melbourne Theatre Company), Hank in Saturday Night (Magnormos), Oliver! (Cameron Mackintosh/IMG), Masterpiece – The Music Of Andrew Lloyd Webber (Really Useful Group), Iphegenia in Aulis, Mr Bazzard in The Mystery Of Edwin Drood, Harold Slocum in Summer Rain, Joe Josephson in Merrily We Roll Along, Agamemnon (WAAPA)

Opera: Alex McCubbin in McCubbin – A Musical Biography Of Frederick McCubbin (Peter Burgess), Benjamin Britten’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream (WA Conservatorium of Music)

Concerts: All Roads Lead To Home… (Melbourne International Arts Festival), Marty and Damo are Back In Town (…and so is Eddie), What You’d Call A Dream (Humblehorse)

Television: Marcel in Wayne’s Manifesto (Grundy TV.)

Damian is delighted to be making his West End debut in The Woman in White.


Close
Alexandra Silber 
Laura Fairlie
Click here to read full bio
AlexandraSilber

Trained: Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama

Theatre: The Woman in White is Alexandra’s West End Debut.


Close
Michael Cormick 
Sir Percival Glyde
Click here to read full bio
Michael Cormick

Recent theatre credits include: Wild Bill in Calamity Jane (Shaftesbury Theatre and National Tour); Alejandro Vega in workshop production of Zorro- The Musical (Venue); Mike in workshop production of EX! (Arts Theatre); Che in Evita (Zouk Amphitheatre, Beirut).

Other theatre credits include: The Prince in the musical version of Romeo and Juliet (Piccadilly Theatre); Raoul in The Phantom of The Opera (Her Majestys Theatre); The Rockstar in Time (Dominion Theatre); Kennedy in King (Prince Edward Theatre); Edgar in Wuthering Heights (Old Fire Station, Oxford); The Arbiter in Chess (Rossen and Ronnow Production, Denmark). 

Credits in Australia include: Commissioner Grey in the new musical Eureka (Her Majestys Theatre, Melbourne); The Beast in Beauty and The Beast; Munkustrap in Cats; Pharoah in Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; Whizzer in Falsettos (Sydney Theatre Company); Kenickie in arena production of Grease.

Concerts: Joe Gillis in Sunset Boulevard (Luna Park, Sydney). Michael has also performed his own one-man cabaret show, Michael Cormick Sings Burt Bacharach, throughout Australia and at The Ritz and Savoy Hotels in London; Mack and Mable (Melbourne and Sydney); Australian Opera’s workshop productions of Rags and Dear World; Rapunzel’s Prince in premiere concert performance of Into The Woods (State Theatre, Melbourne).

Michael has also appeared at many special events including the Australian Football League Grand Final and the official opening of Stadium Australia.

Awards: Australian MO Award for his role as The Beast in Beauty and The Beast.


Close
Edward Petherbridge 
Mr Fairlie
Click here to read full bio
Edward Petherbridge

Theatre: The Toymaker in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, directed by Adrian Noble (London Palladium); Coupler in The Relapse, directed by Trevor Nunn (RNT); Single Spies (West End, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Theatre Royal Windsor); one-man show Defending Jeffery Krapp’s Last Tape (Barbican Theatre, New York, Washington, Edinburgh Festival, UK Tour, Arts Theatre, London); Malvolio in Twelfth Night (RSC); Ford in The Merry Wives of Windsor ; Cymbeline in Cymbeline; Player King / Ghost in Hamlet; The Seagull (The National Theatre) directed by John Caird; Busman’s Honeymoon (Lyric Theatre); The Woman in Black (Fortune Theatre); The Squirrels (King’s Head); Noel in Noel and Gertie (Duke Of York’s Theatre and National Tour); Cyrano in Cyrano de Bergerac (Greenwich Theatre). For Chichester Festival Theatre: The Whiskey Priest in The Power and the Glory, Mortimer Quinn in Point Valaine, William in Valentine’s Day, directed by Gillian Lynne (also at the Globe Theatre). One man show The Eight O’Clock Mews (The Riverside Studios); Alceste in Of The Misanthrope (Bristol Old Vic co-production at National Theatre). For the McKellen / Petherbridge Company at the National Theatre: The Duchess of Malfi, Moon in The Real Inspector Hound , Fretful in The Critic, Gayev in The Cherry Orchard; International Theatre Festivals in Paris and Chicago. Marsden in Strange Interlude (West End and Broadway); Faulkland in The Rivals (National Theatre); Feste in Twelfth Night (Far East Tour) (London Shakespeare Group). For The Royal Shakespeare Company: Orsino in Twelfth Night , Vershinin in Three Sisters, Otto in No Limits to Love, Armado in Love’s Labours Lost, Newman Noggs in Nicholas Nickleby. For The Actors Company (founder member) : Mirabell in The Way of the World, Tartuffe in Tartuffe, The Fool in King Lear, The Hotel Manager in Ruling the Roost, Soranzo in Tis A Pity She’s a Whore. Othello (National Theatre at The Old Vic); Created the role of Guildenstern in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (National Theatre at The Old Vic).

Television: Prof. Lewis Freeman in Silent Witness (BBC); Three Sisters (RSC); Nicholas Nickleby (RSC); Uncle in Journey’s End (BBC); No Strings (Yorkshire Televison); Liberal MP in Dennis Potter`s Message for Posterity (BBC); Pritchard in Gulliver’s Travels (Jim Henson Productions); A Christmas Carol (Hallmark Productions); The Bill (ITV); Peregrine Crouchback in Sword of Honour; Lord Peter Wimsey in the Dorothy L Sayers’ novels (BBC); Maigret , (Granada); Marsden in Eugene O’Neills Strange Interlude.

Film: Dom Vladimir in The Statement, starring Michael Caine.

Directing & Staging For the Actors Company: A musical review adapted from RD Lang’s book Knots with music by Martin Duncan. The Bacchae; The Beanstalk (Assembly Hall, Edinburgh, Wimbledon Theatre).

Radio: The Wide Brimmed Hat (BBC); Breaking the Silence (Sony Award nomination for Best Actor In A Radio Drama) (BBC).

Recording: Several Audio books including The Lord Peter Wimsey novels; Two Volumes of War and Peace .

Awards: 1988 Sony Award for Best Actor in a Radio Drama for The Wide Brimmed Hat; Olivier Award and Tony nomination for Marsden in Strange Interlude; London Critics’ Drama Award and Tony nomination for Newman Noggs in Nicholas Nickleby .


Close
Dale Branston 
Signalman/Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Dale Branston

Trained: Laine Theatre Arts

Theatre: Bouncer/ Carol Collins/ Montel/ Jesus in Jerry Springer the Opera (National Theatre & Cambridge Theatre); Dustin/Rusty/Rhurgold in Starlight Express (Apollo Victoria Theatre); Red Hot and Blue (QE2).

Opera / Operetta: For The Bowen West Theatre in Bedford: Tamino in The Magic Flute; John Inkslinger in Paul Bunyan; Jenic in The Bartered Bride; Chorus in King Arthur.

Television: Carlo Collins in Jerry Springer the Opera (BBC2); For Starlight Express: Generation Game and Pebble Mill.

Film: Student in Hackers (United Artists).

Recordings: Dale Branston in The Rhythm of Life (London Music); Cast recording of Bernadette the Musical; Sir Toby Belch in Twelfth Night (BBC).

Concerts: Concert Soloist in In A Sentimental Mood (Gordon Craig Theatre, Pizza On The Park); Concert Soloist in Celebration of Musical Theatre (Palace Theatre); Rock Singer/Ensemble in Bernstein’s Mass 2000 (Queen Elizabeth Hall, South Bank).

Awards: 2004 Olivier Award for Best Performance in a Supporting Role in A Musical as part of the Jerry Springer the Opera chorus.


Close
Dean Chisnall 
Swing
Click here to read full bio
Dean Chisnall

Trained: Arts Educational School of Musical Theatre

Theatre: The Woman in White is Dean’s West End debut


Close
Greg Clarke 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
greg_clarke

Trained: Mountview Theatre School

Theatre: Alan A Dale in Robin Hood (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton); Orsino/Malvolio in Twelfth Night (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton); Narrator in Barchester Chronicles (Chichester Festival Theatre).

Television: The Busker in Can’t Get Enough Music (BBC


Close
Cathy Cogle 
Swing
Click here to read full bio
CogleC

Trained: Royal Academy of Music

Theatre: My Fair Lady (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Grace in Hey, Get a Life! (Jermyn Street Theatre; Lisa Manella in South Pacific (Royal National Theatre); Princess Jasmine in Aladdin (Newcastle Opera House); Beyond the Barricade (UK Tour); Inkle and Jarico (Edinburgh Festival Stage); Nostalgia Brand Chewing Gum (Pentameters Theatre); Les Miserables (Palace Theatre); Anne in The Diary of Anne Frank (Collge Theatre, New York); Mr Budoo’s Letter (Bread & Puppet Theatre, USA); Puck in Midsummer Night’s Dream (The Adrian Boult Hall).

Television: Dolly in Bramwell (BBC).

Concerts: Gala Performance of Les Miserables at Windsor Castle for HRH The Queen, other members of the Royal Family and President Jacques Chirac


Close
Christopher Connah 
Swing
Click here to read full bio
christopher_connah

Trained: Manchester School of Music.

Theatre: Soundman in Singin’ in the Rain (National Tour starring Tommy Steele); Mr Lindquist in A Little Night Music (Forum, Manchester); Peter in Zoo Story (Theatre Clwyd); Some Like it Hot (National Tour); Leon/Buddy in Follies (Shaftesbury Theatre); Etienne in La Cage aux Folles (Palladium Theatre).

Television: Victoria Wood aAs Seen on TV (BBC); Rory Bremner Show (BBC); The Good Old Days (BBC); Royal Variety Show (BBC).

Radio: Guys and Dolls (BBC)


Close
Alice Fearn 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Alice Fearn

Trained: Mountview Theatre School.

Theatre: The Woman In White marks Alice’s West End debut.

Recording: Session singer for variety of artists.

Concerts: Beyond the Barricade (Royal Albert Hall).


Close
Susie Fenwick 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Susie Fenwick

Trained: Italia Conti School

Theatre: Lady in Waiting in Romeo & Juliet (Piccadilly Theatre); Jennyanydots in Cats (New London Theatre); Lasy in Waiting in Napoleon (Shaftesbury Theatre); Beauty and The Beast (Dominion Theatre); Annie (Victoria Palace); Side By Side (Temple Bar, Dublin); The Fields of Ambrosia (Aldwych Theatre); Gladys in Copacabana (Prince of Wales); Sam in Viva Espana (Arts Theatre); Guilietta in Aspects of Love (Prince of Wales); Fantine in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre); Dolores in Spin of the Wheel (Comedy); Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Comedy); Heidi in Cabaret (Theatre Royal Plymouth); Lily St Regis in Annie (Adelphi & UK Tour); Princess in The King & I (Adelphi); Hans Anderson (London Palladium).

Concerts: Christmas Festival (Bardhill Centre, Colchester).

Television: Pebble Mill (BBC); Christmas Special (ITV); Solid Soul (Channel 4); Stage by Stage (Telstar); Blind Girl in Day of the Triffids (BBC); Nun in Quiet As A Nun (ITV).

Recording: Cast recordings of Aspects of Love and Les Miserables; Solo recording of theme song for G’day Summer Bay for ITV.


Close
John Griffiths 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
John Griffiths

Theatre: Scrooge in A Christmas Carol (Stockholm); Jonathan Prendergast in My Sainted Aunt (New End Theatre); Mordecai in Esther (Palace Theatre); Sir Despard in The Ghosts of Ruddigore (Bridewell Theatre); Jo in The Royal Family (Haymarket Theatre); Agatha Christie Season (Palace Theatre, Westcliff); Baron Hardup in Cinderella (Newbury); Quince in A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Angelo in The Comedy of Errors; Trinculo in The Tempest; Raymond Janney in Paint Your Wagon (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Winkle in Pickwick (Oxford Playhouse); Avocatore in Volpone (RNT), Mog Edwards/Dai Bread in Under Milk Wood (RNT); Jaggers in Great Expectations (National Tour); Rabbi in Fiddler on the Roof (Coventry); Leferve/Auctioneer in The Phantom of The Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre); Sarah the Cook in Dick Whittington (Salisbury Playhouse); The Judge in Sweeney Todd (Salisbury Playhouse); Master Cook/Priest in Peer Gynt (Cheltenham); Don Alhambra in The Gondoliers (Bristol Old Vic Theatre); Sir Toby Belch in Twelfth Night (Orange Tree); One man show – Gospel of John (Edinburgh Festival).

Television: Mr Brayshaw in Mortimer’s Law (Chatsworth TV); Jackanory (BBC); Tycoon (BBC); Company & Co (BBC); Supply & Demand II (La Plant Productions).

Film: The Phantom of The Opera directed by Joel Schumacher (Really Useful Films); The Story of Philip Knight (Waller Films).


Close
C J Johnson 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
CJ Johnson

Trained: Royal Academy of Music.

Theatre: Joanna/Soul-Girl in Jesus Christ Superstar (English Theatre, Frankfurt), Leading Lady in Zipp! 100 Musicals in 90 Minutes (Duchess Theatre); Lady Rumpers in Habeas Corpus (RAM); Alaura in City of Angels (RAM).

Concerts: Richard Rodgers Centenary Gala (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Co-star in Stephen Triffitt Celebrates Sinatra with the Nelson Riddle Orchestra UK (National tour, including London Palladium and Kenwood House); Cleo Laine and Friends (Bournemouth International Centre).

CJ is delighted to return to The Woman in White having been a member of the original cast.


Close
Richard Kent 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Richard Kent

Trained: Guildford School of Acting

Theatre: Les Miserables (Queens Theatre); Grab Me A Gondola (Theatre Museum); Idle Jack in Dick Whittington (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford); Spirit of Fire (Royal Albert Hall); Magnificent Musicals (Snape Maltings).


Close
Andrew Keelan 
Swing
Click here to read full bio
Andrew Keelan

Trained: Royal Academy of Music; University College of Ripon and York St John.

Theatre: Dickon in The Secret Garden (Byre Theatre, St Andrews); Ensemble in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre and National Tour); Blood Brothers (Phoenix Theatre and UK Tour); Prince Peter in Jubilee (Her Majesty’s Theatre / Radio 3); Morgan in Evita ( Pattichion Amphitheatre, Cyprus); Apostle in Jesus Christ Superstar (Sweden); Ensemble in Chess (BIC Bournemouth); Ensemble in Les Miserables Gala Concert (Scandinavian Tour); Andrew Lloyd Webber Musical Gala (Germany); Harrison in Inkle and Yarico (Edinburgh & Covent Garden Festivals); Mr Crick in Tess (Old Vic Theatre); Mr Bostock in Whistle Down the Wind (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Harry in Once Upon A War (Church Hill Theatre, Edinburgh); Trofimov in The Cherry Orchard (Jack Lyons Theatre); Charley in Merrily We Roll Along (Jack Lyons Theatre).

Film: Lee in Every Day in Autumn (Incandescent Productions); Will Johnson in Killing Time (Shot 2 Bits Films); Social Worker in Quiddity.


Close
Paul Kemble 
Swing
Click here to read full bio
paul_kemble

Trained: Guildford School of Acting

Theatre: Honey in Cinderella (Royal Theatre, Northampton); Ensemble in Evita (Zouk Amphitheatre Beirut); Priest/Mr Jesmond/Stallholder in Our House (Cambridge Theatre); Sunset Boulevard (UK Tour); Mr Erlandson in A Little Night Music (Trinity Theatre); Stroud/Ensemble in Courtenay (workshop and showcase); Soloist and Ensemble in Bernstein’s Mass (Queen Elizabeth Hall, South Bank); Dentist in Little Shop of Horrors (Stag Theatre); Lt Munoz/Pancho Vargas in City of Angels (Stag Theatre).

Television: Dr Funkenstein in Car Boot Quest (United); Edmund in Edmunds Trousers (Shifting Sands); Tim in Distortions (Shifting Sands); Sir Hugh Fitz-urse in Canterbury Tales (Circle Eight).

Awards: Guildford School of Acting – The Principles Award for Musical Theatre.

 
 

Close
Andy Mace 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Andy Mace

Theatre: The Bishop of Digne, and nderstudied /played Javert in Les Miserables (Queens Theatre); The Man in The Bar (Time Out Critics’ Choice at The Drill Hall); Teddy and understudied/played Jerry Lukowski in the original London production of The Full Monty (Prince Of Wales Theatre); Radet in Napoleon (Shaftesbury Theatre); Steve and understudied/played both Roger and Mark in the original London production of Rent (Shaftesbury Theatre); and the same roles in the subsequent West End run of Rent (Prince Of Wales Theatre); Understudied/played Guillaume and Father Dominic in Martin Guerre (Prince Edward Theatre);

Other Theatre Credits include: For Open Air Theatre Regents Park: A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Aeneas in Troilus and Cressida; Frank/Coles in Gentlemen Prefer Blondes; Riff Raff in The Rocky Horror Show (UK Tour).

Andy has also taken part in several workshops including The Elephant Man and the role of Sir Matt Busby in a new musical about Manchester United, Theatre of Dreams.

Television: Voice-Over for several characters in the cartoon series Hellz Kitchen (Bravo Television); Finest Hour (BBC); Double Take (Tiger Aspect /BBC).


Close
Jo Napthine 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
jo_napthine

Trained: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre: Peaches/Baby Jane in Jerry Springer the Opera (RNT, Cambridge Theatre); Kiss Me Kate (Victoria Palace Theatre); Lucinda in Into the Woods (Byre Theatre, St Andrews); Crone in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre); Les Miserables in Concert (Odyssey Arena, Belfast); Oliver! (National Tour / Toronto); Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (White Rock Theatre, Hastings); Good Fairy Queen in Babes in The Wood (Players Theatre); Aspects of Love (Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke).

Recording: Jerry Springer the Opera; Kiss Me Kate (video)


Close
Zoe Rainey 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Zoe Rainey

Trained: Arts Educational School.

Theatre: Marie in Wartime Tribunal (Pleasance Theatre and Theatre Underground); UK Premiere of Jekyll and Hyde (National Tour).

Recordings: True Colours (Bombadier Video).


Close
Yvette Robinson 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Yvette Robinson

Trained: Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts.

Theatre: Pearl, Dinah, Buffy, Ashley in Starlight Express (Bochum, Germany); Julie Rooney in Jolson (Her Majesty’s Theatre, Sydney); Factory Girl in Les Miserables (Theatre Royal Sydney & Princess Theatre, Melbourne); Belle in Beauty And The Beast (Her Majestys Theatre, Sydney); Miss Saigon (Capital Theatre, Sydney); Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady (Her Majesty’s Theatre, Sydney); Mistress and Eva Peron in Evita (Her Majestys Theatre, Sydney); The Baker’s Wife in Into The Woods (Subiaco Theatre).

Television: Polly Posh in Cushion Kids (Nine Network, Australia); Voice for The Kosmos Kids (Animated series).

Film: Nurse Heedy in South Pacific starring Glenn Close.


Close
Jeremy Secombe 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
JEREMY SECOMB

Theatre: Waylon Wasowski in Jerry Springer the Opera (Cambridge Theatre); Ubaldo Piangi in The Phantom Of The Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre, UK Tour & Australian Tour); Napthali/Baker in Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (UK Tour); A Grand Night For Singing (Sydney); Martin Guerre in Martin Guerre Workshop (B&M Productions)

Television: Waylon Wasowski in Jerry Springer the Opera (BBC2).

Concerts: Annas in Jesus Christ Superstar.


Close
Tim Walton 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Tim Walton

Trained: Pretoria Techikon, South Africa

Theatre: Travolta and Stuart Clutterbuck in Tonight’s The Night (Victoria Palace Theatre); Original casts of Mamma Mia! (Prince Edward Theatre) and The Witches of Eastwick (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Paris in Romeo & Juliet (Piccadilly Theatre); South Pacific (Royal National Theatre); Starlight Express (Apollo Victoria Theatre); Evita (Spectrum Theatre, Oslo); Hollywood Pinafore and Frogs (Barbican); Fifty Million Frenchman (Royal Opera House).

UK Tours for Opera Della Luna: Ralph Rackstraw in HMS Pinafore, Nanki Poo in The Mikado and Frederic/Young Man in The Parson’s Pirates.

Credits in South Africa include: The King & I and West Side Story (State Theatre Pretoria).


Close
Sophie Catherside 
Corn Dolly Girl
Click here to read full bio
Sophie Catherside

Trained: Kidz in the Biz Theatre Academy.

Theatre: Soloist in The Biz Awards (The Mermaid Theatre); Singer Dancer in Summer Showcase (The London Nautical Theatre); Singer Dancer in A Song for Milly (Sadler’s Wells Theatre); Ensemble in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (London Palladium); Soloist in MTV Non Smoking Campaign (MTV); Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Southwark Park Theatre).

Television: Rachel in Holby City (BBC); Soloist in Showcase TV (MTV).

Film: School Child (Lead) in Who’s London (Cannes Film Festival).


Close
Alexandra Knapp 
Corn Dolly Girl
Click here to read full bio
Alexandra Knapp

Trained: Sylvia Young School.

Theatre: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang directed by Adrian Noble (London Palladium).

Television: Beethoven’s Eroika (BBC).

Recordings: The Lion in Winter (BBC TV), Vanity Fair (BBC TV)

Singing: Westlife Turnaround LP. Pop Idols “Happy Xmas (War is over)” single/ Christmas Top of the Pops performance.

Alexandra has also provided the voices of characters in the Electronic Arts computer games of the Harry Potter series.


Close
Freya Turton 
Corn Dolly Girl
Click here to read full bio
Freya Turton

Theatre: The Woman In White marks Freya’s professional debut.

Previous theatre credits include: lead role in The Little Match Girl (Elgiva Theatre); Baby June in Gypsy (The Wycombe Swan) and numerous local productions including Cinderella, Oliver, Jack & The Beanstalk, Beauty & The Beast. Various Festivals, both singing and dancing.


Close
© Copyright The Really Useful Group Ltd. 2016 | Terms and Conditions | Help | About us | Contact us
Info Bar
YouTube