You are here: Really Useful Group > The People > Lyric Theatre 1996
Email
Lyric Theatre 1996  
Steven Pacey 
Bertie Wooster
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: The Winslow Boy (Albery); Godspell (National Tour and Duke of Yorks); Leave Him to Heaven (New London); Mr Cinders (Fortune); West Side Story (Her Majesty’s); High Society (Victoria Palace); The Admirable Critchton (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Exclusive (Strand); Around the World in 80 Days (Liverpool Playhouse); Valentine’s Day (Chichester Festival Theatre); Post Mortem (King’s Head Theatre); The Happiest Days of Your Life (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Arsenic and Old Lace (National Tour); Season’s Greetings (Theatre Royal, Windsor); The Millionairess (National Tour).

Radio: Spring Awakening; Middlemarch; Night Must Fall; Spoiled; 20,000 Streets Under the Sky; Up The Gods and Martin Cowisby’s Vengeance.

Film: Julius Caesar, Conspiracy.

Television: Red Letter Day; A Legacy; The Cuckoo Waltz; A Gentle Rain; Goodbye Darling; Lovejoy; The Purple Twilight; Five-To-Eleven; The Cedar Tree; Blake’s Seven; Troubles and Strife; Law and Disorder; Just William and Pie In The Sky.


Close
Malcolm Sinclair 
Jeeves
Click here to read full bio

Training: Malcolm trained at Hull University and the Bristol Old Vic.

Theatre: Repertory Theatre: Bristol, Sheffield, Birmingham, Leicester, York, Nottingham. London Theatre: London Cuckolds, Facades, Genet’s Splendids (Lyric Hammersmith); The Case of Rebellious Susan, Dark River (The Orange Tree); Schnitzler’s Anatol (The Gate); Richard III, Racing Demon, The Misanthrope (National Theatre).

Film: God On The Rocks, Young Poisoner’s Handbook, Shine (to be released this year).

Television: Rumpole, After Henry, Poirot, Hancock (John Le Mesurier). Big Battalions, The Scarlet and the Black, Pie In The Sky (3 series), Writing On The Wall (to be shown this summer).

Music: Narrator for Mendelssohn’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream (The Boston Symphony Orchestra conducted by Seiji Ozawa performed at the Carnegie Hall, New York and the Boston Symphony Hall, Boston); Schoenberg’s A Survivor in Warsaw (conducted by Mariss Jansons performed at the Boston Symphony Hall, Boston, and Royal Festival Hall, London with the London Philharmonic).


Close
Lucy Tregear 
Honoria Glossop
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: The Maitlands, Flora, The Red Menace, Portrait of A Woman (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond); Three Sisters (Chichester Festival Theatre); Two Gentlemen of Verona (RSC, Barbican and Theatre Royal Haymarket); The Beggar’s New Clothes (Cockpit Theatre); Summer Lightning (Harrogate Theatre); The Taming of the Shrew, The Wizard of Oz (Dukes Theatre, Lancaster); The Virtuoso, A Woman Killed With Kindness (RSC); High Brave Boy (RSC Festival, New Grove); The Winter’s Tale (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Lady Betty (Cheek By Jowl); Timon of Athens (Red Shift Theatre Company); Macbeth (British Council Tour of Kenya).

Radio: Heads, Early Morning, Let Me Help, Patricia’s Progress, Here, The Indian Gentleman.

Film: Keeling Over.

Televsion: Peak Practice, Between The Lines.


Close
Nicholas Haverson 
Bingo Little
Click here to read full bio

Training: Nicholas trained at LAMDA, where he graduated in 1989.

Theatre: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Habeas Corpus, The Comedy of Errors, Wind in the Willows, Charley’s Aunt (Colchester Mercury Theatre); The Rivals (Farnham Redgrave Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Sweeney Todd, Buddy’s Song, Les Liaisons Dangereuses (New Vic, Stoke); Blood Brothers (English Theatre, Frankfurt); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Amadeus (Bedford Theatre Company); A Musical Jigsaw Play (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough).

Film: Redemption.

Television: Devices and Desires, The Chief, Inspector Morse, A Fatal Inversion, Ashenden, Chucklevision, Head Over Heels.


Close
Robert Austin 
Sir Watkyn Bassett
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: Joking Apart (Scarborough and Globe Theatre); National Theatre of Brent’s The Messiah (Lyric Hammersmith); Musical Comedy Murders, The Piggy Bank (Greenwich); School For Wives (Derby); Rough Crossing (King’s Head); A Man for All Seasons, Relatively Speaking, Augustus Carp, Breaking Legs (Scarborough); The Chalk Garden (King’s Head); Crazy For You (Prince Edward).

Film: Giro City, The Jigsaw Man, Pope John Paul II, Morons from Outer Space, The First Kangaroo.

Television: Agony (Series); Supergran (Series), Mighty Moments in World History (National Theatre of Brent); Shiftwork, Chelmsford 123 (Series), Boon, Gentlemen & Players, Alber Campion, A Bit of a Do, Casualty, Lovejoy, Rumpole of the Bailey, Shelley, To Be The Best, The Cloning of Joanna May, Bonjour La Classe, Mr. Bean, Pleasure (Alan Bleasdale Presents).


Close
Diana Morrison 
Madeline Bassett
Click here to read full bio

Training: Diana trained at the Arts Education School, London.

Theatre: Hobson’s Choice (Chichester, Tour and Lyric Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue); The Curse of the Werewolf (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Love Off The Shelf (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Aspects of Love (Prince of Wales Theatre London and Original Cast Album); The Nutcracker (London Festival Ballet); Sydmonton Festival in 1988 and 1994.

Television: Head Over Heels, The House of Eliott; The Watch House.


Close
Cathy Sara 
Stiffy Byng
Click here to read full bio

Training: Cathy trained at Webber Douglas . She won the BBC Carleton Hobbs Award for radio in 1993.

Theatre: The Taming of the Shrew, Romeo and Juliet and A Connecticut Yankee (New Shakespeare Company at Regent’s Park); Gaslight, Penny Blue and Romeo and Juliet (Stephen Joseph Theatre in the Round); The Cracked Pot, Love (West Yorkshire Playhouse) and King Lear (Hackney Empire).

Radio: Hit the Heights, The Children’s Hour, Phoebe Junior, Phone Me in The Evening, Dangerous to Know, Oh! What a Lovely War, A Room With A View, Barnaby Rudge and A Little Bit of What You Fancy.

Television: Heartbeat, The Detectives and Beck.


Close
Richard Long 
Harold "Stinker" Pinker
Click here to read full bio

Training: Richard trained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre: One Over the Eight (Stephen Joseph Theatre in the Round); Mr A’s Amazing Maze Plays (Royal National Theatre); The Winter’s Tale (RSC World Tour); The Recruiting Officer (Manchester Royal Exchange); A Christmas Carol (Theatr Clywd and Nottingham Theatre Royal); Twelfth Night (Bedford Theatre Company); A Going Concern (Nuffield Theatre Southampton); Beauty and the Beast (Orchard Theatre Company); The Cherry Orchard (Theatre Royal, Bristol); Nutmeg and Ginger (Orange Tree, Richmond); The Giraffe, The Pelly and Me and George’s Marvellous Medicine (Birmingham Stage Company).

Film: The Secret Rapture, An Ungentlemanly Act and Flying High.

Television: Just William, Health and Efficiency, London’s Burning, True Crimes and Deadly Crack.

 


Close
Nicolas Colicos 
Cyrus Budge III (Jnr)
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: Sunset Boulevard (Adelphi Theatre); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Palladium); Born Again (Chichester Festival Theatre); Sunday In The Park with George (National Theatre); A Streetcar Named Desire (Bristol Old Vic); Oklahoma! (National Tour); Wonderful Town (Queens Theatre); Up from Paradise (Arthur Miller New York); L’il Abner and Cyrano de Bergerac (Toronto); Roberta (Shaw Festival); Julius Caesar, Arms and the Man, The Tempest, Merry Wives of Windsor, Richard II, Macbeth, Tartuffe and As You Like It (Stratford Festival, Ontario).

Film: Superman IV, Iron Eagle II.

Television: Young Indy, The Detectives, The New Statesman, The Fall Out Guy, That’s Love, Not A Penny Moreā€¦, Wodehoues on Broadway, Hot Metal, Cindee, Feelings and Galactic Pirates.


Close
Simon Day 
Gussie Fink-Nottle
Click here to read full bio

Training: Simon read drama at the University of East Anglia before training at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre: Romeo and Juliet, Love Off The Shelf, Physical Jerks and Mr A’s Amazing Maze Plays (Stephen Joseph Theatre); Oedipus Rex and The Second Mrs Tanqueray (Glasgow Citizens); A Woman of No Importance (RSC); The Crucible (Sheffield Crucible); Blood Brothers and Yerma (Bristol Old Vic); Barber of Seville and The Hostage (Harrogate); Portrait of a Woman and The Good Woman of Setzuan (Orange Tree, Richmond).

Radio: Change Of Heart (BBC First Bite).

Film: The Anorak (Hummingbird Cameo).

Television: Pie In The Sky, The Great Kandisky, Red Dwarf, House of Eliott and The Knock.


Close
© Copyright The Really Useful Group Ltd. 2016 | Terms and Conditions | Help | About us | Contact us
Info Bar
YouTube