You are here: Really Useful Group > The People > Original London cast
Email
Original London cast  
Marcus Lovett 
The Man
Lottie Mayor 
Swallow
Dean Collinson 
Amos
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Arts Educational Schools, Tring.

Television: Presenter for The Power Club (BskyB); appearance on Wogan, Going Live, The O-Zone, The Chart Show.

Recording/Concerts: Dean has worked extensively in the music business having signed two major recording contracts. He has had recording success around the world as either a singer, songwriter or producer and has worked with Paul McCartney, The Spice Girls, Tazmin Archer, and Betty Boo. Cast recordings include Whistle Down the Wind, Jesus Christ Superstar, Hair and A Chorus Line as well as vocals for the London production of Grease and two UK tours with Michael Ball.

Writing: Dean’s third musical Bill and Ted’s Excellent Adventure is due to open in the West End in Autumn 1999 and the theme tune for Chris Evans’ Ginger Productions quiz show Carry On Campus scheduled for screening this year. He was commissioned to write the music for Girls Night Out! and wrote the 1993 entry for the Eurovision Song Contest “Better the Devil You Know” performed by Sonia. His next project is to write and produce a new album for Alison Clarkson a.k.a. Betty Boo.

Awards: Vivian Ellis award for the musical Tomorrow Never Knows, written and performed by Dean.

Whistle Down the Wind marks Dean’s theatrical debut.


Close
Veronica Hart 
Candy
Click here to read full bio

Born: Huddersfield.

Theatre: Soul Girl in Jesus Christ Superstar (Lyceum Theatre); They’re Playing Our Song (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough); Carmen Diaz in Fame (Cambridge Theatre); Peep-Bo in Hot Mikado (Queen’s Theatre); The Girl in Blues in the Night (Everyman Theatre, Liverpool); Winnie in Annie Get Your Gun (Theatre Royal Plymouth, UK tour and Prince of Wales Theatre); The Beaver in The Hunting of the Snark (Prince Edward Theatre); Tribe and Dionne in Hair (Old Vic and European tour); I Can Hear Music (Edinburgh Festival); The Princess in Aladdin (Everyman Theatre, Liverpool); Slave of the Ring in Aladdin (Derby Playhouse); Petra and Fifi in Viva O Carnival (Lilian Baylis Theatre); Julie in Hot Stuff (Leicester Haymarket and tour); Demeter/Etcetera in Cats (Ronacher Theatre, Vienna); Morales in A Chorus Line, Crystal and Ronette in A Little Shop of Horrors (UK tours).

Concerts: Andrew Lloyd Webber 50th Birthday Celebration (Albert Hall).

Workshop: Gratuitous Sex and Violence (Millfield Theatre, Edmonton).

Television: Carol in The Bill.


Close
Walter Herron Reynolds III 
Edward
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Bachelor of Music degree from Virginia State University; Masters degree work at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Greensboro; trained under Adel Addison and Arthur Thompson in New York.

Theatre: Walter in Smokey Joe’s Café (Prince of Wales Theatre); Big Moe in Five Guys Named Moe (UK tour); Old Deuteronomy in Cats (Operettenhaus, Hamburg); Rajah/Bimmy in On the Town (Staatsoper Hamburg); Joe in Show Boat (Staatstheater Mainz, Stadttheater Bremerhaven, New York Harlem Opera, ); El Gallo in The Fantasticks (Virginia Theatre, Virginia).

Opera: Crown in Porgy and Bess (Opera Theatre, Bergen; Norway).

Concerts: Luddud in Treemonisha (Concert House, Linz, Austria).


Close
John Turner 
Sheriff
Christopher Howard 
Snake Preacher
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: Rum Tum Tugger in Cats (New London Theatre); Enjolras in Les Misérables (Palace Theatre); Che in Evita (Prince Edward Theatre); Magaldi in Evita (tour); Frederic in The Pirates of Penzance (tour); Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar; King of the Road in Rock Hard (Theatre Royal, Lincoln); Billy Bigelow in Carousel (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Lieutenant Cable in South Pacific (Drill Hall, London); Jesus in Godspell (Millfield Theatre, Edmonton); Lun Tha in The King and I (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch); St. Michael in Jeanne (Birmingham Repertory); Wilfred in Spring and Port Wine, Gerald in When We are Married (Thameside Hippodrome); Denrys Machin in The Card, Burger in Hair (Oldham Arts Theatre).

Concerts: Jesus Christ Superstar (Barbican); Les Misérables – 10th anniversary concert (Royal Albert Hall); A Song for Life (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

Television: Trial and Error (Channel 4); Stage by Stage (BBC); A Christmas Spectacular of Carols and Song (Carlton).

Recording: Riff in West Side Story; Simon in Jesus Christ Superstar; Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Classic Songs album.


Close
Paul Lowe 
Earl
Click here to read full bio

Theatre: With the NYMT Whistle Down the Wind (Riverside Studios); Bugsy Malone (Horsham Arts Centre, Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy, George Square Theatre, Edinburgh, Edinburgh Festival Theatre and a special presentation at St James’ Palace in the presence of HRH The Prince Edward); Fat Sam in Bugsy Malone (for the West End run at the Queen’s Theatre); Aurelious (Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Sydmonton Festival, Tyne Theatre, Newcastle; Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Liverpool Empire,

Concerts: NYMT 21st Anniversary Gala concert at (Palace Theatre).

Television: Appearances on Blue Peter, Bright Sparks, The National Lottery, Children In Need.

Radio: Performed selected songs from the NYMT production of Whistle Down the Wind (Radio 1 and 2); schools programme We’ll Meet Again (BBC).


Close
Reg Eppey 
The Minister
Craig Parkinson 
Deputy
Gerard Bentall 
Ensemble
Anthony Cable 
The Minister
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Newcastle School of Music; Guildhall School of Music

Theatre: Brother Anthony in Into the Fire (Watermans Theatre); Leo in Land of the Young (Barons Court Theatre); Curzola in Power of the Cross (Swan Theatre, Wycombe); Macheath in The Beggar’s Opera (Chiswick Festival); Bill in Love Life (Barbican Centre); Jed/Thomas in Someone Like You (UK tour); William Shakespeare in The Frogs (Coventry); Johann Strauss in The Great Waltz (St Albans Arena); Emperor of China in Aladdin (Arts Link Theatre, Camberley).

Recitals: Numerous engagements performing twentieth century English and French composers work.

Opera: The Marquis in La Traviata (Toulon); Escamillo in Carmen (Nîmes); Scarpia in Tosca (Bastia); Uberto in La Serva Padrona (Festival Estival de Paris); Dr Bartolo in The Marriage of Figaro (Richmond); Fiorello in The Barber of Seville (Avignon).

Cabaret: Anthony is one of Britain’s leading interpreters and translators of the songs of Jacques Brel and Kurt Weill and has performed in France and Germany as well as the UK.


Close
Vikki Coote 
Ensemble
Carol Duffy 
Ensemble
Laurel Ford 
Ensemble
Rosalind James 
Elizabeth
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Theatre: Bet in Oliver! (London Palladium).

Television: Junior Presenter on The Children’s Royal Variety Performance, Disney Club, Barrymore, Paul Daniels Christmas Show, Jonathan Creek (BBC).

Radio: Listen and Write (BBC).


Close
Jason McCann 
Ensemble
Louise Marshall 
Ensemble
Jayne Nesbitt 
Ensemble
Mark Powell 
Ensemble
Jean Reeve 
Ensemble
Michael Samuels 
Edward
Click here to read full bio

Trained: Arts Educational Schools.

Theatre: Chess (UK tour); Chief Monkey in Jungle Book; Apollo Main Man in Buddy (Victoria Palace Theatre); Carmen Jones (Old Vic); Audrey 2 in Little Shop of Horrors (Derby Playhouse); Man Friday in Robinson Crusoe (English Players tour); Eat Moe and Big Moe in Five Guys Named Moe (Australian tour).

Opera/Concerts: Die Entführung aus dem Serail, La Cemenza di Tito (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden); Il Travatore (Holland Park Theatre); vocalist with the band The Southlanders (UK tour and cruise).

Television: Appearances with the company of Five Guys Named Moe (Australia).

Recording: Gabel on original cast album recording of A Tale of Two Cities; vocalist on a Southlanders compilation album.


Close
Tony Stansfield 
Ensemble
Sara West 
Ensemble
Danielle Calvert (Red) 
Brat
Ashley Andrews (Blue) 
Brat
Ricki Cuttell (Red) 
Poor Baby
Dean Clish (Blue) 
Poor Baby
Natalie Green (Red) 
Charity
Hannah Cooper (Blue) 
Charity
Adam Coleman (Red) 
Louis
James Muir (Blue) 
Louis
Zalika Henry (Red) 
Ramona
Phylicia Dyer (Blue) 
Ramona
Tosh Wanogho-Maud (Red) 
Winnie
Sam Gillam (Blue) 
Winnie
Jason Green (Red) 
Curly
Rhys Maxwell (Blue) 
Curly
Giovanni Spano (Red) 
Clarence
Lee Honey-Jones (Blue) 
Clarence
William Parker (Red) 
Jackie
Jack Shalloo (Blue) 
Jackie
Alan Ruscoe 
Deputy
© Copyright The Really Useful Group Ltd. 2016 | Terms and Conditions | Help | About us | Contact us
Info Bar
YouTube