You are here: Really Useful Group > The People > The Cambridge Theatre London 2000
Email
The Cambridge Theatre London 2000  
Frank Grimes 
Father O'Donnell
Click here to read full bio
Frank Grimes

Frank Grimes was born in Dublin and trained at the Abbey Theatre. He was a member of the Abbey Players for seven years and performed in O’Casey, Synge, Yeats, Lady Gregory, Joyce and O’Connor. He scored an early success as the young Brendan Behan in Borstal Boy which he played over one thousand times in Dublin, Belfast, Limerick, Paris and New York In New York, at Broadway’s Lyceum Theatre, it won the Tony award in the 1969-1970 season and Frank Grimes received a Tony award nomination for Best Actor. He won the Outer Critics’ Circle award and Variety voted him the Most Promising Young Actor of the Year in the New York critics’ poll.

Theatre: UK: Bryan David in Veterans (Royal Court); Arthur in The Farm (Royal Court/Mayfair Theatre); Sammy in Life Class (Royal Court/Duke of York’s); Erhart in John Gabriel Borkman (National Theatre); Konstantin in The Seagull, Aubrey in The Bed Before Yesterday (Lyric Theatre); Jerry Divine in Juno and the Paycock (RSC at The Aldwych); Lovborg in Hedda Gabler (Roundhouse); Trofimov in The Cherry Orchard (Haymarket Theatre); Ned in Holiday (Old Vic); Colin in The March on Russia (RNT); title role in Hamlet (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Christy in The Playboy of the Western World (Riverside Studios); Mark Antony in Julius Caesar (Young Vic); Husz in A Bright Room Called Day (Bush Theatre); Stephen in The Fishing Trip which he also wrote (Croydon Warehouse); Da in Da (Riverside Studios); Martin Dysart in Equus, Scrooge in A Christmas Carol, Roche in Afore Night Come (Theatr Clwyd). Off Broadway: Mick in The Holly and the Ivy (Roundabout Theatre); Steven in In Celebration (Manhattan Theatre Club); Charles in Blithe Spirit (Whole Theatre, New York); Christy in The Playboy of the Western World (Great Lakes Shakespeare Festival); Hamlet in Hamlet (Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington). Frank Grimes has recently performed his one-man show The He and the She of It – a portrait of James Joyce at the Wimbledon Theatre and at the Dublin Fringe Festival.

Television: The Bill – 3 times (Carlton); Dark Realm, Conor in Plastic Man; Kavanagh QC (Carlton); Silent Witness (BBC); The Wingless Bird (Festival Films); five episodes of Casualty (BBC); Dying of the Light (YTV); Comics (Cinema Verity); Sherlock Holmes (Granada); Lady Chatterley’s Lover (BBC); You Me and Marley, Blind Justice (BBC); Strumpet City (RTE); The Old Crowd (LWT); My Son My Son, The Illumination of Mr Shannon, The Shadow of a Gunman (BBC); And No One Could Save Her (ABC).

Film: Paul in When the Sky Falls (Irish Screen); Dr Wilhelm Reich in Reich (Oranur Productions); Priest in The War of the Buttons; Dubrolsky in The Dive; The Legend of Crystalstone; Mr Beckwith in The Whales of August; Couples and Robbers; Robert Tressell in Give Us This Day; Sammy in Britannia Hospital; Tony in The Outsider; Major Fuller in A Bridge Too Far; Pierre in The Tulips of Haarlem.

Awards: Daily Post award for Best Actor for Equus and A Christmas Carol; Clarence Derwent award for Holiday; Plays & Players award for Best Actor for The Farm; Silver Nymph Best Actor award for Blind Justice; Jacob’s Television award for Best Actor for Strumpet City.


Close
Michael Shaeffer 
Thomas
Click here to read full bio
Michael Schaeffer

Trained: Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama

Theatre: Annas in Jesus Christ Superstar (UK Tour); ensemble and understudy to Noah Calypole in Oliver! (London Palladium); Dennis Potts in Dancing in the Street; Alan in Twist & Shout (National Tours); Billy Bibbet in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (ICA); Publius in Titus Andronicus (Cambridge Arts Society); Ariel in The Tempest (Saffron Shakespeare Festival); Herr Shultz in Cabaret (Festival Music Theatre)

Workshop: The Beautiful Game (Sydmonton Festival at the Cambridge Theatre)

Film: Annas in Jesus Christ Superstar (Really Useful Films)


Close
Jamie Golding 
Daniel
Click here to read full bio
JamieGolding

Theatre: Flat-Top in Starlight Express (Apollo Victoria, London); The Best of Times (Bridewell Theatre and transfer to Vaudeville); Washington Otis in The Canterville Ghost (Northcott Theatre, Exeter and National Tour); Tobias Ragg in Sweeney Todd (Theatr Clwyd); Gavroche in Les Miserables. Regional theatre credits include: The Artful Dodger in Oliver!; Knuckles in Bugsy Malone; Boy (narrator) in Animal Farm; Reilly in Our Day Out; Francis Fryer in Calamity Jane; Ugly Sister in Cinderella; Alan a’Dale in Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood.

Workshop: The Beautiful Game (Sydmonton Festival at the Cambridge Theatre)

Television: Appearances in The Ghost Busters of East Finchley, The Bill (Thames); Dodgem, Grimbo in Grange Hill (BBC).

Cabaret: Various engagements as compere and lead vocalist


Close
Dale Meeks 
Ginger
Click here to read full bio
Dale Meeks

Theatre: Maddowell in Kes (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Stotesbury in Nude With Violin (Royal Exchange, Manchester)

Television: Eric opposite Robson Green in Close and True (United Films); Paul Oakes in The Innocent, Little Eddy in Heartbeat (Yorkshire Television); The Bill, Badger; Downtime; Tilly Trotter; The Wingless Bird; Spender; Byker Grove


Close
Ben Goddard 
Del
Click here to read full bio
Ben Goddard

Trained: BA Honours in Music, Leeds University; Guildford School of Acting

Theatre: Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar (UK and European Tour); Horatio in Hamlet (Ludlow Festival 1998); Inigo Jollifant in The Good Companions (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry); Dandini in Cinderella – Panto with Soul (Theatr Clywd); Balthaxar in Much Ado About Nothing (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Friar Francis in Much Ado About Nothing (Ludlow Festival 1997); the rock musical Kiss the Sky (Shpeherd’s Bush Empire)

Television: Neville in 3 episodes of London Bridge (Carlton); Bugs III (BBC)


Close
David Shannon 
John
Click here to read full bio
David Shannon

Theatre: The Man in Whistle Down the Wind (Aldwych Theatre); Chris with the final London company of Miss Saigon (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Guiluame in Martin Guerre (Prince Edward Theatre); Rum Tum Tugger in Cats (New London Theatre); Jesus in Jesus Christ Superstar (concert tour); Captain Walker in Tommy (German tour); Marius in Les Miserables (Palace Theatre); Rick in A Slice of Saturday Night (Andrews Lane, Dublin and Palace Theatre, Cork); Pimp and understudy Enjolras in Les Miserables (Point, Dublin and Edinburgh Playhouse); Frederic in The Pirates of Penzance (Rupert Guines Theatre, Dublin); Danny Zuko in Grease (Merrion Theatre, Dublin); Scarecrow in The Wiz (Theatre Royal, Waterford); Lieutenant Cable in South Pacific (Little Theatre, Bangor)

Workshop: John in The Beautiful Game (Sydmonton Festival at the Cambridge Theatre); David in World Cafe; Charles/Radet in Napoleon.

Concerts: Les Miserables 10th Anniversary concert

Television: Jobs for the Boys, Alas Smith and Jones (BBC); Drunk in Fair City; principle male in Tops variety show (RTE, Ireland)

Film: Roddy Doyle’s The Snapper.

Recording: Les Miserables 10th Anniversary concert; cast album of World Cafe; cast recording of Oklahoma (RTE).


Close
Josie Walker 
Mary
Click here to read full bio
Josie Walker

Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Theatre: Grizabella in Cats (New London Theatre and UK Tour); Christine in The Phantom of the Opera (Royal Opera House, Manchester, Her Majesty’s Theatre, London); Elizabeth Eltham in My Father’s Son (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Siobhan in Fields of Gold (Drill Hall, London); Virginia in The Canterville Ghost (Old Bull Arts Centre); Isabelle in A Christmas Carol (Theatr Clywd); created the role of Ariadne in The Challenge (Shaw Theatre); Matador (Quenn’s Theatre); Maria in West Side Story (Grand Theatre, Blackpool)

Concerts: Hey! Mr Producer (Lyceum Theatre); directed and performed in The Best of the West End (Far East Tour); Peter Karrie Unmasked (Tour).

Workshop: The Beautiful Game (Sydmonton Festival at the Cambridge Theatre)

Television: The Bill, The Kelly Show, Live at Three

Recording: The Challenge, Show Boat, Cabaret, The Far Pavillions.


Close
Hannah Waddingham 
Christine
Click here to read full bio
Hannah Waddingham

Trained: Three year Scholarship to ALRA

Theatre: Suzanne Valadon in Lautrec (Shaftesbury Theatre); Shimmy Girl in Smokey Joe’s Cafe (national tour); Miss Eisenheimer in Face The Music (Barbican Theatre); Angelica Leigh in Joey and Gina’s Wedding (Cafe Royal); Chesty Prospects in Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens (Queens Theatre).

Choreography: Choreographed the new production of Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens.

Television: Presented and co-wrote The Bottom Line

Film: Interrogator opposite Leslie Phillips in The Interrogator

Recording: Swinging Notting Hill


Close
Alex Sharpe 
Bernadette
Click here to read full bio
Alex Sharpe

Trained: Webber Douglas Academy, London

Theatre: Eponine in Les Miserables; Jenny in Aspects of Love (Olympia Theatre, Dublin); Principal Girl in The Gaiety Theatre’s pantomime for four consecutive years; Janet in The Rocky Horror Show; The Raven Beckons, Aloha Kamino by Irish writer Shaun Purcell; Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Olympia Theatre, Dublin)


Close
Jonathan Ball 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
JonathanBall

Trained: Arts Educational Schools, London.

Theatre: Understudied and played Young Elvis in Elvis, The Musical (UK tour); Benjamin and Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (UK tour); Tony in West Side Story, Benvolio/Balthasar in Romeo and Juliet, Aladdin (Courtyard Theatre, Hereford).

Television: The Bill; Bramwell.

The Beautiful Game marks Jonathan’s West End debut.


Close
Michael Bernadin 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Michael Bernardin

Trained: Mountview Theatre School; studied physical theatre and Decroux technique with Desmond Jones.

Theatre: Sammy in Blood Brothers; Bertram in All’s Well that Ends Well, Angelo in Measure for Measure (Original Shakespeare Company, Cambridge and London); Talthybius in The Trojan Women (Cheltenham); Max in Dial M for Murder, Benvolio in Romeo and Juliet, Slim in Of Mice and Men, Antonio in The Merchant of Venice (national tours); Owen Bradley in The Patsy Cline Story; Frankie in Forever Plaid; Jackson in Pump Boys and Dinettes.

Television: How I Became an Indian; A Princess Story; Heart and Soul; Nearly Departed.


Close
Keith Bookman 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Keith Bookman

Trained: Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre: Factory Foreman/Bamatabois/Brujon and understudied and played Thénardier in Les Misérables (Palace Theatre, London and national tour) Hood, The Man Who Planted Trees, Don Quixote (Perspectives Theatre Company).

Television: Reverend Roger Noble in Eldorado, El Cid, Harry, Dr Stanley Jones in Taking Issues (BBC).

Film: The House of the Spirits; Letters from the East.

Keith worked for ten years in Spain in theatre, television and film.


Close
James Bowden 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
James Bowden

Trained: Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama.

Theatre: Benjamin Pontipee in Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (BAC); Grumio in The Taming of the Shrew, Tybalt in Romeo and Juliet (open air touring Shakespeare Festival); Eugene in Beauty and the Beast (Rose Theatre, Tewkesbury); Little John in Rockin’ Robin and the Babes of Halewood (Everyman, Liverpool); Salty in John Godber’s Teechers.

Television: For Amusement Only, appearance on Crimewatch (BBC); Saturday Nite (Bullet Films).


Close
Jenna Boyd 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Jenna Boyd

Trained: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre: Don Giovanni (Royal Court productions at Losley Park Theatre); Mrs Witcher in They Shoot Horses Don’t They? (National Youth Theatre).

The Beautiful Game marks Jenna’s West End debut.


Close
Sally Bourne 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Sally Bourne

Theatre: Serena Slater in The John Wayne Principle (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton; Pleasance Theatre, Islington); Countess Gruffanuff in The Rose & the Ring (King’s Head, Islington); Jesus Christ Superstar (Lyceum Theatre, London); Les Misérables (Palace Theatre, London, Theatre Royal Sydney); Sarah Cratchit in A Christmas Carol (Theatr Clwyd); My Fair Lady (UK tour); Heidi von Sturm in Nine (Australian tour); title role in Annie (Her Majesty’s Theatre Melbourne).

Concerts: Nellie Melba in the world première of Oscar (Kent); Factory Worker in Les Misérables – 10th Anniversary Concert (Royal Albert Hall); Hey, Mr Producer! (Lyceum Theatre, London).

Workshop: Out of the Blue (Riverside Studios); Casanova (Criterion Theatre); Napoleon (American Church in London).

Television: Witch in Timekeepers of the Millennium (ITV); Kay Desmond in Prisoner: Cell Block H (ATV); Ruby in The Sullivans (GTV); Mary Muggledon in I Can Jump Puddles (ABC).

Film: Eva’s maid in Alan Parker’s Evita.

Recording: Annie, Nine (original Australian cast recordings); Les Misérables – 10th Anniversary Concert.

Sally is one half of the stand-up comedy duo Cowden & Bourne who perform regularly around the London comedy circuit.


Close
Kevin Cregan 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
KevinCregan

Trained: Central School of Ballet.

Dance: Joined Dutch National Ballet in 1985 and was promoted to soloist in 1990. Since then he has danced lead roles from both the classical and contemporary repertoire.

Choreography: Assisted with the staging of William Forsythe’s Artifact (1999 Edinburgh Festival); choreographed numerous pieces for the Dutch National Ballet’s Workshop Performances and was commissioned to create a work for Aids Memorial Day in 1993.


Close
Shonagh Daly 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Shonagh Daly

Born: Co. Limerick, Ireland.

Trained: Studied music in Co. Cork.

Theatre: Estella in Great Expectations (Waterford Light Opera Festival); Mercedes de Morcerf in the musical adaptation of The Count of Monte Cristo.

Workshop: The Beautiful Game (Sydmonton Festival at the Cambridge Theatre).

The Beautiful Game marks Shonagh’s West End debut.


Close
Nic Greenshields 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Nic Greenshields

Trained: Laine Theatre Arts graduating in July 1999.

Theatre: Understudied and played Valentin Desosse in Lautrec (Theatre Royal, Plymouth and Shaftesbury Theatre); The Man in Whistle Down the Wind (Churchill Theatre, Bromley); GI with final London cast of Miss Saigon including the 10th anniversary gala performance (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); created the role of Bigmac in Terry Pratchett’s Only You Can Save Mankind (New Experience Theatre); Franklin Shepherd in Merrily We Roll Along (Shed Theatre); Hamlet, Lend Me a Tenor (Kenneth More Theatre); Dick Whittington (Churchill Theatre, Bromley); Dick Whittington (Lyceum Theatre, Crewe); Aladdin (Theatre Royal, Windsor).

Concerts: Andrew Lloyd Webber’s 50th Birthday Celebration (Royal Albert Hall).

Workshop: Terry Pratchett’s Only You Can Save Mankind; Scheherazade.

Radio: King Street Junior, Green Acres, Solomon’s Dream (BBC).

Video: Andrew Lloyd Webber’s 50th Birthday Celebration (Royal Albert Hall).

Recordings: Only You Can Save Mankind; Scheherazade.


Close
Ben Heathcote 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Ben Heathcote

Theatre: Zane in Electric Lipstick (national tour); Leo in Thank You for the Music (national tour).

Television: Tony in Peak Practice.


Close
Mark Hilton 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Mark Hilton

Trained: Mountview Theatre School on a singing scholarship and on the Sir John Mills’ and Sir Anthony Hopkins’ scholarships.

Theatre: Claquesous in Les Misérables (UK tour); Eddie in A Slice of Saturday Night (Liverpool Empire); Death/Nick in Bad Omens (Gatehouse Theatre).

Concerts: A Handful of Keys a tribute to Martin Smith (Prince Edward Theatre); Les Misérables (Cardiff Castle).

Television: Ghost in Mr Wroe’s Virgins (BBC).

Film: Mark in Drug Abuse (Chicmoon Productions).

Choreography: Ex, a new musical (Battersea Arts Centre)


Close
Michelle Hooper 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Michelle Hooper

Trained: Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre: Rosalia in West Side Story (national tour); Swarm/Starbuck/Queequeg/Stubb in Moby Dick (Piccadilly Theatre); Cha Cha in Grease (Derby Playhouse); Iris in Good Rockin’ Tonight (national tour); Bridget in A Slice of Saturday Night (Derby Playhouse, Chelmsford Civic Theatre); Jean and understudy to Norma Desmond in Sunset Boulevard (Adelphi Theatre); Demeter and understudy to Grizabella in Cats (New London Theatre); Rizzo in Grease (Cambridge Theatre and national tour).


Close
Simon Humphrey 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
SimonHumphrey

Trained: Sylvia Young Theatre School on a scholarship from The Stage newspaper; Rambert School.

Theatre: Dipper in Oliver! directed by Sam Mendes (London Palladium); Winthrop Paroo in The Music Man with the New Shakespeare Company (Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park); Young Joey in Conversations with my Father (Old Vic).

Dance: Principal dancer with the National Youth Ballet.

Film: Slave in the Merchant Ivory production of The Golden Bowl; Speak Like a Child.

Television: Blue Peter, GMTV; numerous commercials and voice-overs.

Radio: Dandy Dan in Bugsy Malone (BBC Radio 3).


Close
Christopher Key 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Christopher Key

Trained: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre: Dandini/Harlequin in Cinderella (Queen’s Theatre, Barnstaple); My Fair Lady (Perth Theatre); Reporter/Cliff Roney in Floyd Collins (Bridewell Theatre); I’d Rather Be Right (Fortune Theatre); Watchman/King Rat in Dick Whittington (Queen’s Theatre, Barnstaple).

Concerts/Cabaret: Sweeney Todd (charity gala, Royal Festival Hall); Sondheim Tonight (Barbican); Danny La Rue (national tour); The Hiss and Boo Variety Show (The Mill at Sonning).

Television: Policeman in London’s Burning (LWT).


Close
David Lyons 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
David Lyons

Trained: Brit Performing Arts & Technology School; Laine Theatre Arts on the Musical Theatre and Dance course graduating with his ISTD Associate Modern Diploma.

Theatre: Dance Captain for Robinson Crusoe (Bournemouth Pavilion).

Dance: Pre-match entertainment for the Coca-Cola Cup Final, Rugby World Cup Final; Adidas fashion show for Crystal Palace football club.

Television: Series II of Chalk (BBC); Disney Club (ITV).

The Beautiful Game marks David’s West End debut.


Close
Grant Murphy 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
GrantMurphy

Trained: Arts Educational Schools, London on the Andrew Lloyd Webber scholarship.

Theatre: Aladdin, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Cinderella (Beck Theatre, Hayes).

Concerts: Santa’s Starry Night (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); opening gala at the Millennium Dome.

Television: The Biz (BBC) On Kids, The Bill (Carlton).

The Beautiful Game marks Grant’s West End debut.


Close
Kelly O’Leary 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
KellyOLeary

Trained: Kelly was among the first year of students to graduate from Sir Paul McCartney’s Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts.

Theatre: Walking on Sunshine (tour); Laura Ross in From a Jack to a King (Upstairs at the Gatehouse Theatre); season with Wigan Pier Theatre Company.

Concerts: Appearance at Buckingham Palace in the presence of HM The Queen.

The Beautiful Game marks Kelly’s West End debut.


Close
Dianne Pilkington 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Dianne Pilkington

Theatre: Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd (Bridewell Theatre, London); Marion in Tess of the D’Urbervilles (tour and Savoy Theatre, London); understudied and played Fantine and understudied Cosette in Les Misérables (Palace Theatre, London).


Close
Greta Rochford 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Greta Rochford

Trained: Gaiety School of Acting, Ireland.

Theatre: Petty Sessions; Stags ‘n’ Hens; Othello; created the role of Helga in the musical drama Pentementi.

Television: The Gay Byrne Gala (RTE).

The Beautiful Game marks Greta’s West End debut.


Close
Andrew Spillett 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Andrew Spillett

Trained: Ambury School of Dance and Drama.

Theatre: Whistle Down the Wind (Aldwych Theatre); Flat-Top, Nintendo and Espresso in Starlight Express (Apollo Victoria Theatre); The Fleet’s In (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

Workshop: The Beautiful Game (Sydmonton Festival at the Cambridge Theatre).

Dance: Coppelia; The Sleeping Beauty; La Fille Mal Gardée.

Opera: Kent Opera’s Carmen (national tour).


Close
Alessandro Splendore 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
AlessandroSplendore

Trained: Dance and theatre performance at Bird College, Sidcup, Kent.

The Beautiful Game marks Alessandro’s West End and professional debut.


Close
Paul Tarling 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
PaulTarling

Trained: London Studio Centre.

Theatre: Sightwork – The Life and Work of Rainer Maria Rilke (The Lion & Unicorn Theatre); West Side Story (West End and national tour); A Chorus Line (Mumford Theatre, Cambridge); Housemaster; NYMT’s The Ragged Child.

Recording: The Ragged Child.


Close
Hannah Tollman 
Ensemble
Click here to read full bio
Hannah Tollman

Theatre: Juliet in The Juliet Letters (Derby Playhouse); Danielle in The Fix (Donmar Warehouse); Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing (European tour); Minnie Powell in The Shadow of a Gunman (Gaiety Theatre, Dublin); Minister’s Wife in Tommy (Shaftesbury Theatre); Win in Top Girls (Bloomsbury Theatre); Suzanne in Postcards from the Edge, title role in Miss Julie, Marguerite in Camille (Avondale Theatre).

Television: Jane in the BBC adaptation of Charles Dickens’ Martin Chuzzlewit.

Film: Rebecca in The Rain on the Roof.


Close
© Copyright The Really Useful Group Ltd. 2016 | Terms and Conditions | Help | About us | Contact us
Info Bar
YouTube